Common Name: Muskellunge

Other Names: Musky, Maskinonge

Scientific Name: Esox masquinongy

Origin: Introduced

Adult Size: Muskellunge commonly grow to lengths of 30 to 36 inches and weights of 5 to 10 pounds, with occasional larger individuals. Females attain larger sizes than males. The largest muskellunge recorded in Maine weighed 22 pounds, 12 ounces.

Identification: Muskellunge are long, slender fish with dark vertical bars on a background ranging from light green to light brown. They have soft-rayed fins, with the dorsal fin located just in front of the tail. Their large mouths, full of sharp teeth, leave no doubt as to their predatory nature. Muskies can be distinguished from northern pike by the presence of 7 to 11 sensory pores on the underside of each jaw (pike have only 5), and by cheeks and gill covers scaled only on the upper half (the cheeks of pike are fully scaled).