FFA Award Winners

Maine FFA Award Winners

2020-21 (June to May)

Each year, Maine FFA provides a number of awards to recognize superior accomplishments by students. Awards may take the form of plaques, ribbons and/or cash. Most awards are based on events of the annual State FFA Convention held each spring, though other awards are also described below. To learn how to apply for some of these awards and honors, visit the Forms & Resources web page.

Past Year Award Winners:   2019-2020; 2018-20192017-20182016-172015-16; 2014-152013-142012-132011-12

Career Development Events 2021

Competitions conducted at the State FFA Convention and based on individual and/or team performance in areas related to agriculture and natural resources.  2021 Virtual Event Results:

Agribusiness/Farm Business Management

First Place Team:  Ashland HS FFA

Second Place Team:  Mars Hill HS FFA

First Place Individuals:  Micah Calhoun & Clark Condon, Ashland HS FFA

Second Place Individual:  Ben Howes, Ashland HS FFA

Third Place Individuals:  Hailee Cunningham, Ashland HS FFA & William Sargent, Mars Hill HS FFA

Fourth Place Individual:  Lane McCrum, Mars Hill HS FFA

Fifth Place Individual:  Brendan Blackstone, Caribou FFA

Sixth Place Individual:  Abram McCrum, Mars Hill HS FFA 

Agriscience Fair

First Place Individual:  Hailey Rouse, Presque Isle FFA

Second Place Individual:  Ethan Carlisle, Presque Isle FFA

Third Place Individual:  Joshua Keiser, Presque Isle FFA

Fourth Place Individual:  Emma York, Presque Isle FFA

Fifth Place Individual:  Alexandra Cyr, Presque Isle FFA

Sixth Place Individual:  Asher Carter

Creed Speaking 

First Place Individual:  Ellie Calhoun, Ashland HS FFA

Second Place Individual:  Brennan Guerrette, Caribou FFA

Dairy Cattle Evaluation 

First Place Team:  Mars Hill HS FFA

Second Place Team:  Caribou FFA

First Place Individual:  Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA

Second Place Individual:  Inyas Janoch, Ashland HS FFA

Third Place Individual:  Abram McCrum, Mars Hill HS FFA

Fourth Place Individual:  Lane McCrum, Mars Hill HS FFA

Fifth Place Individual:  Ryder Brewer, Mars Hill HS FFA

Sixth Place Individual:  Reid Margeson, Caribou FFA 

Employability Skills

First Place Individual:  Madelyn Buzza, Presque Isle FFA

Second Place Individual:  Nickie Deschaine, Mars Hill HS FFA

Third Place Individual:  Jack Doody, Caribou FFA

Floriculture 

First Place Team:  Mars Hill HS FFA

First Place Individual:  Macy Wakem, Caribou FFA

Second Place Individual:  Nickie Deschaine, Mars Hill HS FFA

Third Place Individuals:  Cailin Brown, Ashland HS FFA / Anna Kilcollins & Delaney McKeen, Mars Hill HS FFA

Fourth Place Individual:  Rochelle Chasse, Ashland HS FFA

Forestry 

First Place Team:  Mars Hill HS FFA

First Place Individual:  Clark Condon, Ashland HS FFA

Second Place Individuals:  Inyas Janoch, Ashland HS FFA & Lane McCrum, Mars Hill HS FFA

Third Place Individual:  Wyatt Allen, Mars Hill HS FFA

Fourth Place Individual:  Abram McCrum, Mars Hill HS FFA

Horse Evaluation

First Place Team:  Mars Hill HS FFA

First Place Individual:  Ryder Brewer, Mars Hill HS FFA

Second Place Individuals:  Inyas Janoch, Ashland HS FFA & Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA

Third Place Individual:  Anna Kilcollins, Mars Hill HS FFA

Fourth Place Individual:  Delaney McKeen, Mars Hill HS FFA

Veterinary Science 

First Place Team:  Ashland HS FFA

Second Place Team:  Mars Hill HS FFA

First Place Individual:  Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA

Second Place Individual:  Ava Cameron, Ashland HS FFA

Third Place Individual:  Nickie Deschaine, Mars Hill HS FFA

Fourth Place Individuals:  Hailee Cunningham, Ashland HS FFA & Brooke Moir, Caribou FFA

Fifth Place Individual:  Delaney McKeen, Mars Hill HS FFA

Sixth Place Individuals:  Brady Berry, Ashland HS FFA & Ryder Brewer, Mars Hill HS FFA 

Honorary Maine FFA Degree Recipients - 2021

Award presented to members of Maine’s agriculture and natural resources community who have demonstrated a high level of commitment and service to the Maine FFA Association.  2021 Recipients:

  • Ms. Danielle Despins, Maine Department of Education
  • Ms. Emily Smith, Smith's Farm Inc., Westfield
  • Mr. Lionel Theriault Junior, Theriault Equipment, Presque Isle
  • Ms. Donna Tiner, Maine Department of Education

Proficiency Award State Winners - 2021

Monetary and honorary awards are based on student accomplishments outside of the classroom in an area related to agriculture and natural resources. Students compete in area of placement (where work is done as an employee) or entrepreneurship (where student initiates and oversees own activity). Candidates must complete extensive applications documenting their goals, progress, hours and earnings (if any). Winners receive a check for $250 and proceed to the national level for further competition.

  • Diversified Agricultural Production:  Ava Cameron, Ashland FFA
  • Diversified Crop Production: Dane Driscoll, Ashland FFA
  • Forest Management & Products: Brandon Dubie, Presque Isle FFA
  • Landscape Management: Clark Condon, Ashland FFA
  • Outdoor Recreation:  Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA
  • Service Learning: Eli Walker, Ashland FFA
  • Vegetable Production:  Jonathan Mealey, Presque Isle FFA

Maine FFA Chapter Advisor of the Year - 2020-2021

Award presented to a stellar chapter FFA advisors upon nomination by home chapter and selection by state FFA officer review committee.

  • Ms. Whitney Williams, Mars Hill FFA

Maine FFA Outstanding Chapter Officer - 2021

Award presented for superior service to a Maine FFA student chapter officer in recognition of his or her accomplishments following nomination by home FFA chapter advisor and selection by state FFA officer review committee.

  • Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA

State FFA Degree Recipients - 2021

Recognition presented annually to those student FFA members who have demonstrated exemplary commitment to and accomplishments in the Maine FFA Association, and who have completed required application.

  • Ryder Brewer, Mars Hill H.S. FFA
  • Clark Condon, Ashland H.S. FFA
  • Hailee Cunningham, Ashland H.S. FFA
  • Nickie Deschaine, Mars Hill H.S. FFA
  • Alli Kenney, Ashland H.S. FFA
  • Anna Kilcollins, Mars Hill H.S. FFA
  • Lane McCrum, Mars Hill H.S. FFA
  • Delaney McKeen, Mars Hill H.S. FFA
  • Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA
  • Eli Walker, Ashland H.S. FFA

State Stars -2021

This award is based on superior accomplishments by students with advanced outside-of-the-classroom activities related to agriculture and natural resources. Winners at the state level receive $300 and the chance to proceed to national competition.

  • Agribusiness: Izabelle Higgins, Presque Isle FFA
  • Agricultural Placement: Dane Driscoll, Ashland FFA
  • Agriscience:  Eli Walker, Ashland FFA
  • Star Farmer:  Ava Cameron, Ashland FFA

 

Guerrette Scholarship Award

This award of $1,000 is presented to a successful student applicant pursuing post-secondary studies related to agriculture and natural resources, with the intent to enter that area professionally.

Izabelle Higgins, Presque Isle FFA - 2021 Winner

 

Washington Leadership Conference Scholarship Award - 2020 (none in 2021)

This award, covering registration costs of $940 for this high quality, one-week leadership training conducted in the summer by the National FFA Organization, is presented to a limited number of students completed thorough and well-considered applications addressing their reasons for attending this event.

  • Ryder Brewer, Mars Hill FFA
  • Madelyn Buzza, Presque Isle FFA
  • Maggee Currie, Easton FFA
  • Nickie Deschaine, Mars Hill FFA
  • Anna Kilcollins, Mars Hill FFA
  • Lane McCrum, Mars Hill FFA
  • Delaney McKeen, Mars Hill FFA
  • Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA