FFA Award Winners

Maine FFA Award Winners

2018-19 (June to May)

Each year, Maine FFA provides a number of awards to recognize superior accomplishments by students. Awards may take the form of plaques, ribbons and/or cash. Most awards are based on events of the annual State FFA Convention held each spring, though other awards are also described below. To learn how to apply for some of these awards and honors, visit the Forms & Resources web page.

Past Year Award Winners: 2017-2018; 2016-172015-16; 2014-152013-142012-132011-12

Career Development Events

Competitions conducted at the State FFA Convention and based on individual and/or team performance in areas related to agriculture and natural resources.

Agricultural Sales

  • First Place Team: Mars Hill FFA
  • Second Place Team: Caribou FFA
  • First Place Individual:. Brayden Bradbury, Mars Hill FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Isabelle Higgins, Presque Isle FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Breann Bradbury, Mars Hill FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Sydney Garrison, Mars Hill FFA
  • Fifth Place Individuals: Brendan Blackstone, Caribou FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Vanessa Rafford, Ashland FFA

Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems

  • First Place Team: Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Team: Caribou FFA
  • Third Place Team: Mars Hill FFA
  • First Place Individual: Thomas Patenaude, Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Individuals: Alex Sweetser, Presque Isle FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Cody Tucker, Presque Isle FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Johnathan Howes, Presque Isle FFA
  • Fifth Place Individual: Brendan Blackstone, Caribou FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Mitchell Grass, Mars Hill FFA
  • First Place Welder: Thomas Patenaude, Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Welder:Nicholas Margesson. Caribou FFA
  • Third Place Welder: Alex Sweetser, Presque Isle FFA

Agriscience Fair

  • First Place Individual: Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Isabelle Higgins, Presque Isle FFA

Creed Speaking

  • First Place Speaker: Kassidy Blackstone, Mars Hill Junior High FFA
  • Second Place Speaker: Micah Calhoun, Ashland Middle School FFA
  • Third Place Speaker: Ellie Calhoun, Ashland Middle School FFA
  • Fourth Place Speaker: Nick Margeson, Caribou FFA
  • Fifth Place Speaker: Reid Margeson, Caribou FFA
  • Sixth Place Speaker: Jackson St. Peter, Caribou FFA

Dairy Cattle Evaluation

  • First Place Team: Ashland FFA
  • Second Place Team: Easton FFA
  • Third Place Team: Mars Hill High School FFA
  • First Place Individual: Rheanna Ortman, Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Keegan Tilley, Mars Hill FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Ryder Brewer, Mars Hill Junior High FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Maggee Currie, Easton FFA
  • Fifth Place Individual: Cassandra O'Clair, Ashland FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Rylee Peirce, Mars Hill Junior High FFA

Discussion Meet (sponsored by Maine Farm Bureau)

  • First Place Speaker: Brayden Bradbury, Mars Hill FFA
  • Second Place Speaker: Haleigh Holmes, Ashland FFA
  • Third Place Speaker: Daniel Wortman, Ashland FFA
  • Fourth Place Speaker: Bryant Grass, Mars Hill FFA
  • Fifth Place Speaker: Weston Robinson, Ashland FFA

Employability Skils

  • First Place Individual: Jack Routhier, Ashland FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Ava Cameron, Ashland FFA

Environment and Natural Resources Management

  • First Place Team: Easton FFA
  • Second Place Team: Ashland FFA
  • Third Place Team: UTC Region 4 FFA
  • First Place Individual: Emma Burby, Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Alexis Pelkey, Easton FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Celia Morin, Easton FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Abby Walker, Ashland, FFA
  • Fifth Place Individual: Austin Thibault, Easton FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Willow Hall, Ashland, FFA

Extemporaneous Public Speaking

  • First Place Speaker: Abby Walker, Ashland FFA

Farm Business Management

  • First Place Team: Ashland FFA
  • Second Place Team: Mars Hill FFA
  • Third Place Team: Caribou FFA
  • First Place Individual: Brendan Blackstone, Caribou FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Hailee Cunningham, Ashland FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Bryant Grass, Mars Hill FFA; Haleigh Holmes, Ashland FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Creed Chasse, Ashland FFA; Brayden Bradbury, Mars Hill FFA; Howard Sargent, Mars Hill FFA
  • Fifth Place Individuals: P.J. Thornton, Caribou FFA; Weston Robinson, Ashland FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Jackson St. Peter, Caribou FFA

Floriculture

  • First Place Team: UTC Region 4 FFA
  • Second Place Team: Ashland FFA
  • Third Place Team: Mars Hill FFA
  • First Place Individuals: Noelle Thibideau, UTC Region 4 FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Kassandra Morin-Crawford, UTC Region 4 FFA
  • Third Place Individual:.Amber Morgan, UTC Region 4 FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Camryn Curtis, Ashland FFA; Libby Grass, Mars Hill FFA
  • Fifth Place Individual: Cassandra O'Clair, Ashland FFA
  • Sixth Place Individuals: Vanessa Rafford, Ashland FFA

Forestry

  • First Place Team: UTC Region 4 FFA
  • Second Place Team: Presque Isle FFA
  • Third Place Team: Easton FFA
  • First Place Individual: Kaylie Woodward, UTC Region 4 FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Abby Zapsky, UTC Region 4 FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Clark Condon, Ashland FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Alex Sweetser, Presque Isle FFA
  • Fifth Place Individual: William Hinkle, UTC Region 4 FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Christian Iverson, UTC Region 4 FFA

Horse Evaluation

  • First Place Team: Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Team: Mars Hill FFA
  • Third Place Team: Mars Hill JH FFA
  • First Place Individual: Abby Harper, Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Amanda Winslow, Presque Isle FFA
  • Third Place Individual:.Isabelle Higgins, Presque Isle FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Sydney Garrison, Mars Hill FFA
  • Fifth Place Individual: Rheena Ortman, Presque Isle FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Eli Walker, Ashland FFA

Introductory Extemporaneous Speaking

  • First Place Individual:  Delaney McKeen, Mars Hill Junior H.S. FFA
  • Second Place Individual:  Ryder Brewer, Mars Hill Junior H.S. FFA

Introductory Prepared Speaking

  • First Place Individual: Delaney McKeen, Mars Hill Junior H.S. FFA

Middle School Quiz Bowl

  • First Place Team:  Mars Hill Junior H.S. FFA
  • Ashland Middle School FFA

Nursery and Landscape Management

  • First Place Team: Ashland FFA
  • Second Place Team: Easton FFA
  • First Place Individual: Jack Routhier, Ashland FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Mackenzie Hall, Ashland FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Daniel Wortman, Ashland FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Shelliese Mullen, Easton FFA
  • Fifth Place Individual: Zach Mills, Easton FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Chris Busse, Easton FFA

Prepared Public Speaking

  • First Place Speaker: Daniel Wortman, Ashland FFA

Safe Tractor Driving

  • First Place Individual: Thomas Patenaude, Presque Isle FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Mitchell Grass, Mars Hill FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Nick Bradstreet, Mars Hill FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Nick Margeson, Caribou FFA
  • Fifth Place Individual: Howard Sargent, Mars Hill FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Kolson Condon, Ashland FFA

Veterinary Science

  • First Place Individual: Olivia Tardie, Ashland FFA
  • Second Place Individual: Emma Burby, Presque Isle FFA
  • Third Place Individual: Mallory Williams, Hodgdon FFA
  • Fourth Place Individual: Abby Walker, Ashland FFA
  • Firfth Place Individual: Amanda Winslow, Presque Isle FFA
  • Sixth Place Individual: Lauren McGillicuddy, Hodgdon FFA

Honorary Maine FFA Degree Recipients

Award presented to members of Maine’s agriculture and natural resources community who have demonstrated a high level of commitment and service to the Maine FFA Association.

  • Mr. Bart Bradbury, McCain Foods, Easton
  • Ms. Alicia Lunney, Presque Isle
  • Ms. Cassandra Randall, Gliddens Auto Body and UPS, Bangor
  • Mr. Danny Raymond, Caribou Fire and Ambulance

 

Proficiency Award State Winners

Monetary and honorary awards are based on student accomplishments outside of the classroom in an area related to agriculture and natural resources. Students compete in area of placement (where work is done as an employee) or entrepreneurship (where student initiates and oversees own activity). Candidates must complete extensive applications documenting their goals, progress, hours and earnings (if any). Winners receive a check for $250 and proceed to the national level for further competition.

  • Agricultural Education:  Graham Berry, Ashland FFA
  • Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance: Westin Charles Robinson, Ashland FFA
  • Agricultural Processing: Breann Rae Bradbury, Mars Hill FFA
  • Agricultural Sales: Haleigh Hope Holmes, Ashland FFA
  • Environmental Science and Natural Resources Management:  Jonathan E. Howes, Presque Isle FFA
  • Forage Production:  Dane C. Driscoll, Ashland FFA
  • Outdoor Recreation: Abby Gail Walker, Ashland FFA
  • Poultry Production:  Ava Ruth Cameron, Ashland FFA

Maine FFA Chapter Advisor of the Year

Award presented to a stellar chapter FFA advisor upon nomination by home chapter and selection by state FFA officer review committee.

  • Mr. Kevin Marquis, Easton FFA

Maine FFA Outstanding Chapter Officers

Award presented for superior service to a Maine FFA student chapter officer in recognition of his or her accomplishments following nomination by home FFA chapter advisor and selection by state FFA officer review committee.

  • Macey Coffin, Mars Hill FFA & Alexis Pelkey, Easton FFA

State FFA Degree Recipients

Recognition presented annually to those student FFA members who have demonstrated exemplary commitment to and accomplishments in the Maine FFA Association, and who have completed required application.

  • Chris Busse, Easton FFA
  • Ava Cameron, Ashland FFA
  • Brayden Bradbury, Mars Hill FFA
  • Breann Bradbury, Mars Hill FFA
  • Nick Bradstreet, Mars Hill FFA
  • Camryn Curtis, Ashland FFA
  • Sydney Garrison, Mars Hill FFA
  • Haleigh Holmes, Ashland FFA
  • Shelliese Mullen, Easton FFA
  • Alexis Pelkey, Easton FFA

State Stars

This award is based on superior accomplishments by students with advanced outside-of-the-classroom activities related to agriculture and natural resources. Winners at the state level receive $300 and the chance to proceed to national competition.

  • Agribusiness: Haleigh Holmes, Ashland FFA
  • Agricultural Placement: Abby Walker, Ashland FFA
  • Agriscience: Graham Berry, Ashland FFA

 

Guerrette Scholarship Award

This award of $1,000 is presented to a successful student applicant pursuing post-secondary studies related to agriculture and natural resources, with the intent to enter that area professionally.

NONE AWARDED IN 2019

 

Washington Leadership Conference Scholarship Award

This award, covering registration costs of $940 for this high quality, one-week leadership training conducted in the summer by the National FFA Organization, is presented to a limited number of students completed thorough and well-considered applications addressing their reasons for attending this event.

  • Macy Coffin, Mars Hill FFA
  • Maddison Coffin, Mars Hill FFA
  • Samantha McCrum, Mars Hill FFA
  • Zachary Mills, Easton FFA
  • Benjamin Pelkey, Easton FFA

 

Best FFA Spirit Chapter

Presented at State FFA Convention to the FFA chapter whose members best exemplify during the convention the leadership and values of the FFA, whether on campus or outside of regular events and competitions.

  • United Technologies Center, Region 4 FFA, Bangor