State Agency Records Officers and Assistants

The head of each state agency or local government agency shall establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of any records in compliance with the standards, procedures and regulations issued by the State Archivist. – from Title 5, §95.

Part of this management of agency records under Title 5 is for agencies to appoint a Records Officer.

  • The records officer will be responsible for the economical and efficient management of all records for that agency, including digital records, in compliance with the policies of the State Archivist.
  • The person chosen as records officer should have a thorough knowledge of the organization and its functions, as well as sufficient authority to carry out the duties and sufficient time to do so.
  • Any new schedules or amendments submitted to the Maine State Archives must be signed by the agency records officer.
  • The records officer will ensure that assistant records officers are appointed as needed.

Below is a searchable list of State Agency Records Officers and Assistants. You can search by name, department or bureau. This list will be updated periodically. If you require a printable list specifically for your agency with further information, please contact Felicia Kennedy and she will email you a PDF format. Employees can look at the list below to find the Records Officer in their office who can assist them with schedule or other Records Management questions. If there is no Records Officer listed or if the information is not current or correct, please contact the Records Management Department for assistance 287-5798. (Last update, April, 2021)

Department Bureau/Office Name RO/Asst
Administrative & Financial Services   Jennifer Merrow Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Alcoholic Beverages & Lottery Operations Timothy Poulin Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Alcoholic Beverages & Lottery Operations Lori N. Nolette RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Budget Darryl Stewart Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Budget Robin L. Danforth RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Employee Health and Wellness Roberta Leonard Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Carol Cody Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Gilbert Bilodeau Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Katharine Wiltuck Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Mitchell Boynton RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Scott Ferguson Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Bureau of Real Estate Management Marsha Alexander Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Human Resources Patricia Drouin Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Human Resources - Workers Comp Rebecca Foster Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Board of Tax Appeals Derek A. Jones Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Diana Meader RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Ed Lowell RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Elaine Corrow RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Julie Barker RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Karen Bailey RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Lynn Kensell RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Matthew Pettengill RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Sandra Grenier RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Sara Stratton RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Terri Dyer RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Amy E. McLeod Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Sebastian A. Rose RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Office of Information Technology Eric Stout Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Office of the State Controller Faith A. Talbot Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Purchases Kathy Paquette Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Purchases Brenda A. Hawke RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Risk Management Suzanne M. Murphy Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services State Claims Commission Richard Estabrook Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Agriculture, Food and Rural Resources Tonya Perkins Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Forestry Gregory Lord Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Parks and Lands Gayle Koyanagi Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Resource Information/Land Use Planning Ben Godsoe RO Assistant
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Resource Information/Land Use Planning Lisa St. Hilaire Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Resource Information/Land Use Planning Tina Corkum Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Commissioner's Office Shannon Ayotte Records Officer
Attorney General   Eve Poplawski RO Assistant
Attorney General   Laura Solis Farias Records Officer
Attorney General   Lisa Folsom RO Assistant
Attorney General Chief Medical Examiner Harley Brann Records Officer
Attorney General Chief Medical Examiner Lindsey Chasteen Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Advocacy, Office of Doreen McDaniel Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center Michelle Welch Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Mental Health, State Forensic Service Chelsea Begin Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Riverview Psychiatric Center Samantha Brockway Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Substance Abuse, Office of Catherine E. Duquette Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Substance Abuse, Office of Mindy Lee Records Officer
Corrections   Mark McCarthy RO Assistant
Corrections   Tracy Sebranek Records Officer
Corrections Downeast Correctional Facility    
Corrections Juvenile Corrections Susan Colson RO Assistant
Corrections Long Creek Youth Development Center Brian Libby Records Officer
Corrections Maine Correctional Center Natasha Noterman RO Assistant
Corrections Maine State Prison Robert Walden Records Officer
Corrections Mountain View Correctional Facility Dyana White Records Officer
Corrections Office of Victim Services Tessa Mosher Records Officer
Corrections Probation and Parole Darcy Letourneau Records Officer
Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management Maine Emergency Management Agency Rachel Bethea Records Officer
Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management Military Bureau Frances LaPointe Records Officer
Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management Military Bureau Theresa Bilodeau RO Assistant
Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management Veterans Services Lisa Bushey Records Officer
Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management Veterans Services Tammy Harrington RO Assistant
Economic & Community Development   Cheryl Breault Records Officer
Economic & Community Development Business Development    
Economic & Community Development Tourism & Community Development Susan Bolduc RO Assistant
Education Office of the Commissioner Jennifer Tarr Records Officer
Education Facilities, Safety and Transportation Pamela Partridge RO Assistant
Education School Finance & Operations Margaret Piatt RO Assistant
Education School Finance & Operations Kelly Colby RO Assistant
Education School Finance & Operations Terri Fitzgerald RO Assistant
Education Maine Commission for Community Service Maryalice Crofton RO Assistant
Environmental Protection Air Quality Chad Dacus Records Officer
Environmental Protection Air Quality Kevin Martin Records Officer
Environmental Protection Office of the Commissioner Boris Golubow RO Assistant
Environmental Protection Office of the Commissioner Ruth Ann Burke Records Officer
Executive Office of the Governor Vacant Records Officer
Executive Governor's Energy Office Melissa Winne Records Officer
Executive Public Advocate Vacant Records Officer
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Brian Day RO Assistant
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Jesse White Records Officer
Human Services Commissioner's Office Kathy Veilleux Records Officer
Human Services Commissioner's Office Kelly Roman Records Officer
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Maureen Clukey RO Assistant
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Nancy Kitchin RO Assistant
Human Services Infectious Disease Sheri Meucci RO Assistant
Human Services Infectious Disease Tammy Duguay RO Assistant
Human Services Child and Family Services Christa Elwell Records Officer
Human Services Child and Family Services Robert Blanchard Records Officer
Human Services Disease Control & Prevention Debra Keller RO Assistant
Human Services Disease Control & Prevention Vera Maheu RO Assistant
Human Services Family Independence Jennifer Tankersley Records Officer
Human Services Disability Determination Services Vacant Records Officer
Human Services Family Independence/DSER Jerry Joy Records Officer
Human Services Division of Licensing and Regulatory Services Diane Perry Records Officer
Human Services   Peggie Lawrence Records Officer
Human Services   Stephanie Wilkins RO Assistant
Independent Agencies (99) Maine State Housing Authority Jan Archer RO Assistant
Independent Agencies (99) Maine State Housing Authority Jane Whitley Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Baxter State Park Authority Vacant Records Officer
Independent Agencies (95) Dirigo Health Laurie Smith Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Finance Authority of Maine Donna Dufour Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Governmental Ethics and Election Practices Lorrie Brann Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Historic Preservation Kirk Mohney Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Human Rights Commission Melody Piper Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Human Rights Commission Nicole Auclair RO Assistant
Independent Agencies (94) Kim Wallace AELP Board Laura Hudson Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Maine Arts Commission David Greenham Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Maine State Library Stephanie Zurinski Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) Maine State Retirement System Michael Colleran Records Officer
Independent Agencies (94) State Board of Property Tax Review Lisa Stevens Records Officer
Independent Agencies (90) Maine Health Data Organization Linda Adams Records Officer
Independent Agencies (90) State Charter School Commission Amy Allen Records Officer
Independent Agencies (90) Workers Compensation Board Jan Adams Records Officer
Independent Agencies (90) Workers Compensation Board Lisa Bachelder RO Assistant
Inland Fisheries & Wildlife   Becky Orff Records Officer
Inland Fisheries & Wildlife Resource Management Sue Brann RO Assistant
Inland Fisheries & Wildlife Warden Service Denise MooreBrann RO Assistant
Labor Bureau of Employment Services Susan LeClair Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Labor Standards Dawn McKenney Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Rehabilitation Services Andrew Robinson RO Assistant
Labor Bureau of Rehabilitation Services Christine Robinson Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Unemployment Compensation Vacant Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Unemployment Compensation Lisa Sirois RO Assistant
Labor Commissioner, Office of the Kerri Demerchant Records Officer
Labor Maine Occupational Inf. Coord. Comm. Vacant Records Officer
Labor Unemployment Insurance Commission Joseph J. Klaus Records Officer
Legislature Exec. Director of Legislative Council Dawna Lopatosky Records Officer
Legislature House of Representatives Jeannette Farnsworth Records Officer
Legislature House of Representatives Chris Wormell RO Assistant
Legislature Law and Legislative Reference Library John Melendez-Barden Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of the Revisor of Statutes Beth Hudson Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of the Revisor of Statutes Greer Libby RO Assistant
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis Jon Clark Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis Arlene Harrison Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Legislative Information Services Judy St. Pierre Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Fiscal & Program Review Mandy Shorey Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis Tanya Condon Records Officer
Legislature Program Evaluation & Government Accountability Etta Connors RO Assistant
Legislature Senate Darek M. Grant Records Officer
Legislature Senate Marcia Homstead RO Assistant
Marine Resources Bureau of Policy and Management Melissa Macaluso Records Officer
Marine Resources Bureau of Policy and Management Amy G. Dumeny Records Officer
Marine Resources Bureau of Marine Science Amy Swan RO Assistant
Office of the State Auditor   Kristin Guerette Records Officer
Office of the State Auditor   Emily Patterson Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Administrative Services Rachel Hendsbee Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Dental Examiners Kerrie Ingram RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Dental Examiners Teneale Johnson Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Licensure in Medicine Maureen Lathrop Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Bureau of Consumer Credit Protection Tammy Veinott RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Osteopathic Licensure Susan Strout Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Regulation for Professional Engineers David Jackson Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Bureau of Consumer Credit Protection William Lund Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Financial Institutions John Barr Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Insurance Karma Lombard Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Insurance Pamela Roybal Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Insurance Kimberly Trombley RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Maine State Board of Nursing Kim Esquibel Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Maine State Board of Nursing Virginai E. deLorimier RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Maine State Board of Optometry Tina Carpentier Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation Anne Head Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Securities Division Judith Shaw Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Securities Division Karla Black RO Assistant
Public Safety   Christopher Parr Records Officer
Public Safety Capitol Police Beth E. Olsen Records Officer
Public Safety Emergency Medical Services Vacant Records Officer
Public Safety Gambling Control Unit Mallory Reilly RO Assistant
Public Safety Maine Drug Enforcement Agency Roy McKinney RO Assistant
Public Safety State Fire Marshal Shannon Quintal Records Officer
Public Safety State Police Christopher Parr Records Officer
Public Safety State Police Diana Piccirillo RO Assistant
Public Safety State Police Kayla Bowers RO Assistant
Public Safety State Police Sgt. Jonathan Wilson RO Assistant
Public Utilities Commission Public Utilities Commission Paula Cyr Records Officer
Secretary of State Dorothy Canelli Records Officer
Secretary of State BMV Bethany Kohler RO Assistant
Secretary of State CEC Cathy Beaudoin RO Assistant
Secretary of State BMV Lisa Moulton RO Assistant
Secretary of State BMV Marc Theberge RO Assistant
Secretary of State BMV Pam Webber RO Assistant
Secretary of State BMV Monica Williams Records Officer
Secretary of State CEC Rebecca Albair Records Officer
Secretary of State Maine State Archives Felicia Kennedy Records Officer
Secretary of State Maine State Archives Heather Moran RO Assistant
Secretary of State Maine State Archives Samuel Howes RO Assistant
Transportation   Amy Webster RO Assistant
Transportation   Deborah Chase RO Assistant
Transportation Legal Services Joan Morgan RO Assistant
Transportation   Linda Breault RO Assistant
Transportation Finance & Administration Helen Eagen RO Assistant
Transportation Finance & Administration Michelle Toulouse RO Assistant
Transportation Planning Joan Foster RO Assistant
Transportation Project Development Mike Drolet Records Officer
Transportation Project Development Pamela Porter RO Assistant
Treasury   Jeff Chetkauskas RO Assistant
Treasury   Michelle Kimball RO Assistant
Treasury   Laura Hudson Records Officer