State Agency Records Officers and Assistants

The head of each state agency or local government agency shall establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of any records in compliance with the standards, procedures and regulations issued by the State Archivist. – from Title 5, §95.

Part of this management of agency records under Title 5 is for agencies to appoint a Records Officer.

  • The records officer will be responsible for the economical and efficient management of all records for that agency, including digital records, in compliance with the policies of the State Archivist.
  • The person chosen as records officer should have a thorough knowledge of the organization and its functions, as well as sufficient authority to carry out the duties and sufficient time to do so.
  • Any new schedules or amendments submitted to the Maine State Archives must be signed by the agency records officer.
  • The records officer will ensure that assistant records officers are appointed as needed.

Below is a searchable list of State Agency Records Officers and Assistants. You can search by name, department or bureau. This list will be updated periodically. If you require a printable list specifically for your agency with further information, please contact Felicia Kennedy and she will email you a PDF format. Employees can look at the list below to find the Records Officer in their office who can assist them with schedule or other Records Management questions. If there is no Records Officer listed or if the information is not current or correct, please contact the Records Management Department for assistance 287-5798. (Last update, January, 2019)

Department Bureau/Office Name RO/Asst
Administrative & Financial Services   Jennifer Merrow Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Alcoholic Beverages & Lottery Operations Timothy Poulin Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Alcoholic Beverages & Lottery Operations Lori N. Nolette RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Budget Kay Booker Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Budget Sarah Aiudi-O'Connor RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Employee Health and Benefits Roberta Leonard Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Carol Cody Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Gilbert Bilodeau Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Katharine Wiltuck Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Mitchell Boynton RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Financial & Personnel Services Scott Ferguson Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services General Services Linda Greeley Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Human Resources Bonnie Stratton RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Human Resources Patricia Drouin Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Human Resources - Workers Comp Anna Ryerson Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Board of Tax Appeals Gerard Poissonnier Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Diana Meader RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Ed Lowell RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Elaine Corrow RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Julie Barker RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Karen Bailey RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Lynn Kensell RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Matthew Pettengill RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Nichole Philbrick RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Sara Stratton RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Terri Dyer RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Maine Revenue Services Walter Carlow Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Office of Information Technology Eric Stout Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Office of the State Controller Darrolyn Worcester Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Purchases Kathy Paquette Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services Purchases Brenda A. Hawke RO Assistant
Administrative & Financial Services Risk Management David Fitts Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services State Claims Commission Richard Estabrook Records Officer
Administrative & Financial Services State Employee Health Commission Heather Albert Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Agriculture, Food and Rural Resources Cory Daigneault RO Assistant
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Agriculture, Food and Rural Resources Tonya Perkins Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Forestry Gregory Lord Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Parks and Lands Gayle Koyanagi Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Resource Information/Land Use Planning Ben Godsoe RO Assistant
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Resource Information/Land Use Planning Bill Hinkel RO Assistant
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Resource Information/Land Use Planning Lisa St. Hilaire Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Bureau of Resource Information/Land Use Planning Mary York Records Officer
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Commissioner's Office Shannon Ayotte Records Officer
Attorney General   Eve Fitzgerald RO Assistant
Attorney General   Laura Solis Farias Records Officer
Attorney General   Lisa Folsom RO Assistant
Attorney General Chief Medical Examiner Harley Murray Records Officer
Attorney General Chief Medical Examiner Lindsey Chasteen Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Advocacy, Office of Deborah Caron RO Assistant
Behavioral and Developmental Services Advocacy, Office of Doreen McDaniel Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center Michelle Welch Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Mental Health, State Forensic Service Tom Lewis Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Riverview Psychiatric Center Samantha Brockway Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Substance Abuse, Office of Catherine E. Duquette Records Officer
Behavioral and Developmental Services Substance Abuse, Office of Mindy Lee Records Officer
Corrections   Mark McCarthy RO Assistant
Corrections   Tracy Sebranek Records Officer
Corrections Downeast Correctional Facility    
Corrections Juvenile Corrections Susan Colson RO Assistant
Corrections Long Creek Youth Development Center Brian Libby Records Officer
Corrections Maine Correctional Center Dawn Grass RO Assistant
Corrections Maine Correctional Center Michelle Senence RO Assistant
Corrections Maine State Prison Robert Walden Records Officer
Corrections Mountain View Youth Development Center Dyana White Records Officer
Corrections Mountain View Youth Development Center Michelle Lawson RO Assistant
Corrections Office of Victim Services Tessa Mosher Records Officer
Corrections Probation and Parole Darcy Letourneau Records Officer
Corrections Probation and Parole Leiah Priest RO Assistant
Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management Maine Emergency Management Agency Naomi Petley Records Officer
Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management Military Bureau Frances LaPointe Records Officer
Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management Veterans Services   Records Officer
Economic & Community Development     Records Officer
Economic & Community Development Business Development Cheryl Breault RO Assistant
Economic & Community Development Tourism & Community Development Susan Bolduc RO Assistant
Education Office of the Commissioner Jennifer Tarr Records Officer
Education Special Services Pamela Partridge RO Assistant
Education Maine Commission for Community Service Maryalice Crofton RO Assistant
Environmental Protection Air Quality Chad Dacus Records Officer
Environmental Protection Air Quality Kevin Martin Records Officer
Environmental Protection Office of the Commissioner Boris Golubow RO Assistant
Environmental Protection Office of the Commissioner Ruth Ann Burke Records Officer
Executive Governor, Office of the John H. Doyle Records Officer
Executive Governor, Office of the Suzanne Brochu RO Assistant
Executive Public Advocate Patricia J. Moody-D'Angelo Records Officer
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Brian Day RO Assistant
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Deborah Caron RO Assistant
Human Services Disease Control & Prevention Gaye Mullen RO Assistant
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Jesse White RO Assistant
Human Services   Kathy Veilleux Records Officer
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Maureen Clukey RO Assistant
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Nancy Kitchin RO Assistant
Human Services Infectious Disease Sheri Meucci RO Assistant
Human Services Infectious Disease Tammy Duguay RO Assistant
Human Services Child and Family Services Christa Elwell Records Officer
Human Services Child and Family Services Robert Blanchard Records Officer
Human Services Elder and Adult Services AnnMarie Stevens RO Assistant
Human Services Disease Control & Prevention Debra Keller RO Assistant
Human Services Family Independence   Records Officer
Human Services Office of Aging & Disability Services Doreen McDaniel Records Officer
Human Services Disease Control & Prevention Elaine Lovejoy Records Officer
Human Services Disability Determination Services Frank Haggan Records Officer
Human Services Family Independence/DSER Jerry Joy Records Officer
Human Services Division of Licensing and Regulatory Services Lucretia Clavet Records Officer
Human Services   Peggie Lawrence Records Officer
Human Services   Stephanie Wilkins RO Assistant
Independent Agencies - Not State Maine State Housing Authority Jan Archer RO Assistant
Independent Agencies - Not State Maine State Housing Authority Jane Whitley Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Atlantic Salmon Commission Kathleen Brosnan Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Baxter State Park Authority S. Jean Howes Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Finance Authority of Maine Donna Dufour Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Governmental Ethics and Election Practices Katie Feliciano Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Historic Preservation Kirk Mohney Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Human Rights Commission Melody Piper Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Human Rights Commission Nicole Auclair RO Assistant
Independent Agencies - Other Maine Arts Commission Linda Nelson Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Maine State Library   Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other Maine State Retirement System John Mavodones RO Assistant
Independent Agencies - Other Maine State Retirement System Lynn Pease Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Other State Board of Property Tax Review Lisa Stevens Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Regulatory Maine Health Data Organization Linda Adams Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Regulatory State Charter School Commission Amy Allen Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Regulatory Workers Compensation Board Jan Adams Records Officer
Independent Agencies - Regulatory Workers Compensation Board Lisa Bachelder RO Assistant
Inland Fisheries & Wildlife   Becky Orff Records Officer
Inland Fisheries & Wildlife Resource Management Sue Brann RO Assistant
Inland Fisheries & Wildlife Warden Service Denise MooreBrann RO Assistant
Labor   Veronica Danforth Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Employment Services Susan LeClair Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Labor Standards Dawn McKenney Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Rehabilitation Services Andrew Robinson RO Assistant
Labor Bureau of Rehabilitation Services Christine Robinson Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Unemployment Compensation Christina Randall Records Officer
Labor Bureau of Unemployment Compensation Joanne Kroll Records Officer
Labor Commissioner, Office of the Kerri Demerchant Records Officer
Labor Maine Occupational Inf. Coord. Comm. Cynthia Gray Records Officer
Labor Unemployment Insurance Commission Joseph J. Klaus Records Officer
Legislature Exec. Director of Legislative Council Heather Carey Records Officer
Legislature House of Representatives Albenie Boutot, Jr. Records Officer
Legislature House of Representatives Chris Wormell RO Assistant
Legislature Law and Legislative Reference Library John Barden Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of the Revisor of Statutes Holly Mullen Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis Jon Clark Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis Arlene Harrison Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Legislative Information Services Judy St. Pierre Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Fiscal & Program Review Mandy Shorey Records Officer
Legislature Legislative Council, Office of Policy & Legal Analysis Tanya Condon Records Officer
Legislature Program Evaluation & Government Accountability Etta Connors RO Assistant
Legislature Senate Bradley Sawyer Records Officer
Marine Resources Bureau of Policy and Management Amy Sinclair Records Officer
Marine Resources Bureau of Policy and Management Amy G. Dumeny Records Officer
Office of the State Auditor   Kristin Guerette Records Officer
Office of the State Auditor   Pola Buckley RO Assistant
Office of the State Auditor   Sean Paulhus Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Administrative Services Rachel Hendsbee Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Dental Examiners Kerrie Ingram RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Dental Examiners Teneale Johnson Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Licensure in Medicine Maureen Lathrop Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Licensure in Medicine Tammy Veinott RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Osteopathic Licensure Susan Strout Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Board of Regulation for Professional Engineers David Jackson Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Bureau of Consumer Credit Protection William Lund Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Financial Institutions John Barr Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Insurance Amanda Boudreau Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Insurance Karma Lombard Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Insurance Kim Fleury RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Insurance Pamela Roybal Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Insurance Kimberly Trombley RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Maine State Board of Nursing Kim Esquibel Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Maine State Board of Nursing Virginai E. deLorimier RO Assistant
Professional & Financial Regulation Maine State Board of Optometry Tina Carpentier Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation Anne Head Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation Karissa Davan Records Officer
Professional & Financial Regulation Securities Division Judith Shaw Records Officer
Public Safety   Steve McCausland Records Officer
Public Safety Emergency Medical Services Katherine Boynton Records Officer
Public Safety Maine Drug Enforcement Agency Roy McKinney RO Assistant
Public Safety State Fire Marshal Charlotte Hayes Records Officer
Public Safety State Police Christopher Parr Records Officer
Public Safety State Police Diana Piccirillo RO Assistant
Public Safety State Police Kayla Bowers RO Assistant
Public Safety State Police Sgt. Jonathan Wilson RO Assistant
Public Utilities Commission Public Utilities Commission Paula Cyr Records Officer
Secretary of State BMV Anne Turgeon RO Assistant
Secretary of State BMV Bethany Kohler RO Assistant
Secretary of State CEC Cathy Beaudoin RO Assistant
Secretary of State BMV Lisa Moulton RO Assistant
Secretary of State BMV Marc Theberge RO Assistant
Secretary of State BMV Monica Williams Records Officer
Secretary of State CEC Rebecca Albair Records Officer
Secretary of State Maine State Archives Felicia Kennedy Records Officer
Secretary of State Maine State Archives Heather Moran RO Assistant
Secretary of State Maine State Archives Samuel Howes RO Assistant
Transportation   Amy Webster RO Assistant
Transportation   Deborah Chase RO Assistant
Transportation Legal Services Deborah Clement RO Assistant
Transportation Human Resources Israel Cunningham RO Assistant
Transportation   Jessica Glidden RO Assistant
Transportation Legal Services Joan Morgan RO Assistant
Transportation   Linda Breault RO Assistant
Transportation Finance & Administration Helen Eagen RO Assistant
Transportation Finance & Administration Michelle Toulouse RO Assistant
Transportation Planning Joan Foster RO Assistant
Transportation Planning Kim King RO Assistant
Transportation Project Development Mike Drolet Records Officer
Transportation Project Development Pamela Porter RO Assistant
Transportation Project Development Shelly Wood RO Assistant
Treasury   Eliza Fielding RO Assistant
Treasury   Jeff Chetkauskas RO Assistant
Treasury   Michelle Kimball RO Assistant
Treasury   Kimberly A. Smith Records Officer