State of Maine
[…] See n.3. 

[2] Teachers have the option of having a third component, Student Learning Objective, factored into their Final Summative Rating, but the Teacher chose not to incorporate this component into his final score so the Board will focus on the evaluation method actually used.

[3] Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from: “Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment.” 26 MRSA § 964(1)(B). They are also prohibited from: “Discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because he has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony” under the Act. 26 MRSA § 964(1)(D). Although each type of discrimination is an independent violation, the analysis applied to determine a violation of either is effectively the same. Fraternal Order of Police v. York County, Nos. 18-10 & 19-02, slip op. at 18 (July 24, 2019).