State of Maine
[…] Of the two candidates, the bargaining unit employee had the least seniority.  On May 18, 2022, he was notified of his non-selection for the position. 

            IV. Analysis

A. Jurisdiction

At all times relevant, the Union’s bargaining unit employee was a State employee within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A. § 979-A(6), the Union was a bargaining agent within the meaning of 26, M.R.S.A. § 979-A(1), and the State was a public employer within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A. § 979-A(5). The Board's jurisdiction to hear this case and to issue a decision and order derives from 26 M.R.S.A. § 979-H.

B. Discrimination 

Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from: “Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment.” 26 MRSA § 979-C(1)(B).  To prevail on a discrimination claim, the complainant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the employee

            [end of page 4]