State of Maine
[…] Maine State Employees Ass'n v. State Dev. Office, 499 A.2d 165, 167 (Me. 1985).  If the employer meets this burden, then the claim fails unless the complainant can demonstrate that the alternate reasons offered by the employer for the adverse action are merely pretextual.  See Teamsters v. Town of Kennebunk and MLRB, CV-80-413 (Me. Super. Ct., Kennebec Cty., October 18, 1985) (citing NLRB v. Great Dane Trailers, 333 U.S. 26 (1967)).

The Act provides for a strict six-month statute of limitations for prohibited practice claims.  26 MRSA § 979-H(2)(“no hearing may be held based upon any alleged prohibited practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the complaint with the executive director.”).  However, a party may introduce evidence of events that fall outside of this period for the purpose of shedding light on the character of events happening within.  Stephen Duren v.