Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] [fn]27 Rather than being manifest anti-union animus, senior management's frustration after receiving Sgt. Nadeau's "term paper" is most likely a result of Nadeau's direct criticism of them throughout. [fn]28 26 M.R.S.A. §963 provides, in part, the right to voluntarily "[j]oin, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter..." [end of page 29] the free exercise of employee rights under the Act." Duff v. Town of Houlton, No. 97-20, slip op. at 21 (Oct. 19, 1999) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also MSEA v. State Development Office, 499 A.2d 165, 169 (Me. 1985) (Law Court approving of this standard).