STATE OF MAINE
[…] He indicated that the problem had been fixed. Sergeant Nuttall testified that he had recently seen a similar list with some (but not all) of the documents still accessible. DISCUSSION The crux of this case is whether the Sheriff's treatment of William Gardner, the Union Chair of the Supervisory Bargaining Unit, was "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed" by the Act, in violation of §964(1)(A) or was discriminatory with respect to his terms and conditions of employment in violation of §964(1)(B). While these two provisions are similar in that they both provide protections to employees, the legal standards are different and must be presented and analyzed separately. Section 964(1)(A) prohibits an employer from "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the [end of page 17] rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963, in turn, protects the right of public employees to: join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any