STATE OF MAINE
[…] Ouellette v. City of Caribou, No. 99-17 at 10 (Nov. 22, 1999). It is important to note that an interference, restraint, and coercion violation under §964(1)(A) of the Act does not turn on the employer's motive or level of courtesy or on whether the coercion succeeded or failed. The test is whether the employer's conduct "reasonably tends to interfere with the [end of page 18] free exercise of employee rights under the Act." See MSEA et al. v. State Development Office, 499 A.2d 165, 169 (Me. 1985) Section 964(1)(B) of the Act prohibits an employer from "encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment." A violation of §964(1)(B) occurs when the Union proves that: (i) the employee engaged in protected activity; (ii) the decision-makers knew of the employee's participation in protected activity; and (iii) there is a relationship, or causal connection, between the protected activity and the