Casey's inadequate job performance warranted close supervision and eventual termination. There is no dispute about the legal standard of proof for violations of section 964(1)(B). The complainant has an initial burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that: (i) he engaged in protected activity; (ii) the employer knew about this protected activity; and (iii) there is a causal connection ____________________ 3 Section 964(1)(B) prohibits public employers, their representatives and agents from "encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment." The termination of an employee because they have filed a grievance pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement is considered to "discourag[e] membership in [an] employee organization." See Maine State Employees Association v. State Development Office, 499 A.2d 165, 167-168 (Me. 1985). 4 Mr.