STATE OF MAINE
[…] bargaining unit member during August was generally not the
same as the number of hours that had been initially assigned
over both July and August. Some individuals actually worked
more hours, some worked less, and a few worked the same
number of hours.
DISCUSSION
The question presented in this case is whether the Sheriff's
cancellation or suspension of the outside details for July and
August interfered with, restrained or coerced the unit employees
[end of page 10]
in the exercise of their rights under the Act where the
cancellation occurred shortly after the Union prevailed on a
grievance.
Section 964(1)(A) of the Act prohibits an employer from
"interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963,
in turn, protects the right of public employees to:
. . . join, form and participate in the activities of
organizations of their own choosing for the purposes
of representation and collective bargaining, or in
the free exercise of any other right under this
chapter.
The legal analysis of whether a public employer's conduct
violates section 964(1)(A) by "interfering with, restraining or
coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by
section 963" is well established:
Section 964(1)(A) prohibits an employer from engaging
in conduct which interferes with, coerces or restrains
union activity. A violation of section 964(1)(A) does
not turn on the employer's motive, or whether the