Caribou School Dept. v. Teachers Assn. & MLRB, 402 A.2d 1279, setting
[…] We agree with the Asso-
ciation, and accordingly sustain the appeal.  We find it necessary.
however, to modify the relief granted by the Board.
       
          On January 6, 1976, the Association and the Department
conducted their first collective bargaining session, seeking a
_________________________       
       
1        
  26 M.R.S.A.  964(1) provides in part:  "Public Employers, their
  representatives and their agents are prohibited from . . . (E)
  Refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of
  its employees as required by section 965."  26 M.R.S.A.  965
  states:
    "(1) Negotiations  It shall be the obligation of the public
     employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively.
     'Collective bargaining' means, for the purposes of this chap-
     ter, their mutual obligation . . . (C) To confer and negotiate
     in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions
     and contract grievance arbitration . . .

                               [-1-]
____________________________________________________________________
       
contract to succeed the 1975-76 contract then in effect, which
would expire on July 31, 1976.  The parties agreed on certain