State of Maine
[…] Likewise, the Employer’s change to the parties’ travel pay practice is in direct contravention of the contract, involves a mandatory subject of bargaining, in the form of wages, and was implemented unilaterally without giving the Union a chance to request bargaining. Despite this, under Law Court precedent involving a nearly identical zipper clause, the evidence indicates the Union waived its statutory right to bargain and the Employer’s unilateral changes to the collective bargaining agreement did not violate the Act’s prohibition on failing to bargain under § 979-C(1)(E). 

However, that is not the end of our examination of this issue. Employers are prohibited from “interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in § 979‑B.” 26 M.R.S. § 979-C(1)(A). The rights guaranteed by § 979-B are the rights to participate, or not participate, in union-related activity.