AFSCME Council 93 v. Governor McKernan and State of Maine, MLRB No. 91-18(Employee
[…] -2-

respect to any subject or matter referred to or not referred to, covered or
not covered in this Agreement."  Notwithstanding this broad waiver, the
State agreed, in the Maintenance of Benefits article, to consult and negotiate
with AFSCME before changing any negotiable benefits "presently provided
pursuant to law."  The Board determined that the change in pay dates
without prior negotiation violated section 979-C(1)(E) of SELRA, which
prohibits the State from "[rlefusing to bargain collectively with the
bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 979-D."  On the
Bureau's complaint for direct judicial review, the Superior Court affirmed
the Board's decision and this appeal followed.

				      I.

     Pursuant to section 979-H of SELRA, the Board is given authority to
prevent a party from "engaging in any of the prohibited acts enumerated in
section 979-C."  The Board concluded that the Bureau, in refusing to bargain
collectively over the change in pay dates, had violated section 979-C(1)(E).
The Board interpreted the Maintenance of Benefits article, notwithstanding
the zipper clause, as preserving the statutory right to bargain over matters