AFSCME Council 93 v. Governor McKernan and State of Maine, MLRB No. 91-18(Employee
[…] 979-C(1)(A).  Because 5 M.R.S.A.  10 is not a right under chapter 9-B. a
violation of section 10, assuming the conduct at issue to be one, does not
come within the reach of section 979-B.  Thus the Board also erred in
asserting its authority based on a violation of section 979-C(1)(A).

     The entry is:

		    Judgment vacated.

		    Remanded to the Superior Court with
		    instruction to enter a judgment vacating the
		    order of the Maine Labor Relations Board.
_____________________________________________________________________________
All concurring.
_________________________

3.  Section 979-C(1)(A) prohibits the State from "[i]nterfering with, restraining or coercing
  employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 979-B."

				      -7-

				 STATE OF MAINE

SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
Sitting as the Law Court                                 Docket No. Ken-91-638

				       
BUREAU OF EMPLOYEE RELATIONS    )
				)
	v.                      )                       MANDATE
				)
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE,   )