State of Maine v. MSEA et al., 499 A.2d 1228 (Me. 1985), vacating
[…] to direct its work force; ... to establish specifications
     for each class of positions and to classify or reclassify
     and to allocate or reallocate new or existing positions
     in accordance with the law; ... to determine the size
     and composition of the work force; ... [and] to install
     new, changed or improved methods of operations.

                                -4-
______________________________________________________________________________


ultimately, must interpret the provisions of the contract in
determining refusal to bargain vel non.  This is so because
section 979-D(1)(B) imposes a duty to bargain "provided the
parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract."
In the circumstances of the instant case, the applicability of
the proviso must be determined solely by perusal of the collective
bargaining agreement itself.

     In State v. MLRB, 413 A.2d 510 (Me. 1980), we affirmed the
Board's order to negotiate the impact of holiday openings of