Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] Kitchen Managers and Food Service Workers) employed by the 
     Respondent. 

     2.	 Respondent is a public employer within the meaning of 26 
     MRSA §962(7).

     3.  Complainant and Respondent are parties to a collective 
     bargaining agreement with a duration of September 1, 2014 to      
     August 31, 2017.

     4.	 As of October 2, 2017, the parties have not reached a 
     successor agreement to the September 1, 2014, to August 31,      
     2017, collective bargaining agreement and remain engaged in 
     negotiations.

     5.	 The September 1, 2014, to August 31, 2017, collective 
     bargaining agreement is silent on the matter of compensatory      
     time.


[end of page 3]


     6.	 Under 26 §965 "It is the obligation of the public employer 
and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively.  "Collective 
bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their 
mutual obligation:  ... To confer and negotiate in good faith 
with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract 
grievance arbitration..."

     7.	 Compensatory time is a mandatory subject of negotiations.