STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] MSAD No. 8, 447 A.2d 806, 809-810 (Me. 1982).  These same rules
apply with equal force to any unilateral change in an existing
light duty work program which materially affects employee wages,
hours, or working conditions.

     The City does not quarrel with these settled legal principles[fn3]
but instead urges that no change has occurred in its long-standing
light duty work program.  The record shows clearly that the City
has employed a light duty work program for injured firefighters for
years.  The question we must decide is whether the ordering of
_______________

     2 Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing
to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees
as required by section 965."
                 
       Section 965(1) sets forth the elements of the duty to bargain
in good faith and provides that "wages, hours, working conditions
and contract grievance arbitration" are mandatory subjects of
bargaining.

     3 Indeed, the City properly acknowledges that light duty work