The issue of light duty work therefore is a mandatory subject of bargaining. In addition, there is no dispute about the fact that the City unilaterally implemented the program without bargaining with Local 797. The City urges, however, that it was required to institute the program by 39 _______________ 1/ Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965." Section 965 requires that public employers "negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and working conditions."