STATE OF MAINE                                    MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] to work were required to report for light duty jobs.  The issue of light duty
work therefore is a mandatory subject of bargaining.  In addition, there is no
dispute about the fact that the City unilaterally implemented the program
without bargaining with Local 797.  The City urges, however, that it was
required to institute the program by 39
_______________

1/  Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain
    collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by
    section 965."  Section 965 requires that public employers "negotiate in
    good faith with respect to wages, hours, and working conditions."

    Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with,
    restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed in
    section 963."  Section 963 guarantees the rights of public employees to