Any storm days not used will be deducted from the closing date of June 9, 1978. We hold that the first 3 issues are mandatory subjects of bargaining, and that the fourth issue involves educational policy. We will order the Directors to cease and desist from refusing to negotiate about the mandatory subjects, and the Asso- ciation to cease and desist from insisting that the educational policy issue be bargained. __________ 1. Section 964(1)(E) prohibits a public employer from "refusing to bargain col- lectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965," while Section 964(2)(B) similarly prohibits the bargaining agent from refusing to bargain with the public employer. Section 965(1)(C) provides that the two parties are mutually obligated to "negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration . . . except that public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to educational policies." -4- 1. Commencement of the employment year. The issue of the number of days prior to the first day of student instruction that the teachers are to report for work is a mandatory subject of bargaining. In City of Biddeford v.