After carefully examining the record, we find that each party engaged in practices prohibited by the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. Section 961, et seq., ("Act"). We will order remedies necessary to effectuate the policies of the Act. I. Case No. 79-36 The Directors charge that the Association violated 26 M.R.S.A. Section 964(2) (B) by insisting to impasse that the Directors negotiate over certain non-mandatory subjects of bargaining. In its affirmative defense, the Association alleges that the Directors violated 26 M.R.S.A. Section 964(1)(E) by refusing to bargain about mandatory subjects of bargaining. The pertinent statutory provision is 26 M.R.S.A. Section 965(1)(C), which pro- vides in part that the public employer and the bargaining agent are mutually obli- gated: "To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions . . . except that public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to educational policies . . . educational policies shall not include wages, hours, working conditions. . ." The issue, then, is whether the Association proposals in question involve matters of "educational policy" about which the Directors must meet and consult but not nego- tiate, or "wages, hours and working conditions," which are mandatory subjects of bargaining.