Home → Consumer Credit Home Page → Enforcement → Enforcement Action
[…] - The number of payments or period of repayment.
- The amount of any payment.
- The amount of any finance charge.
- Triggering terms. If any of the following terms is set forth in an advertisement, the
advertisement shall meet the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section:
- The amount or percentage of the downpayment.
- The terms of repayment, which reflect the repayment obligations over the full term of the loan, including any balloon payment.
- The o'annual percentage rate," using that term, and, if the rate may be increased after consummation, that fact.
Title 9-A M.R.S. § 3-201 states: "1. No creditor may engage in this State in false or misleading advertising concerning the terms or conditions of credit with respect to a consumer credit transaction or an open-end credit plan."
12 C.F.R. § l0l3.4(n) states:
"For any consumer lease subject to this part, the lessor shall disclose the following information, as applicable: (n) Fees and taxes.