STATE OF MAINE MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] University of Maine System v. Associated COLT Staff, 659 A.2d 842
(1995). In that case, the union had argued that the University
breached its duty to bargain when it unilaterally discontinued
paying the annual step increases in the wage provision of the
expired collective bargaining agreement. The question presented
in COLT was whether the status quo to be maintained was the
specific wages being paid at the expiration of the contract (the
"static status quo") or the wage plan in effect at the expiration
(the "dynamic status quo").
____________________
4 Section 979-C(1)(E) prohibits the employer from "refusing to
bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees" and
979-C-(1)(A) prohibits "interfering with, restraining or coercing
employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed" by SELRA.
-18-
_________________________________________________________________
In COLT, the parties had negotiated a contract which
provided for step increases to be paid on each of the three
specified anniversary dates of the agreement. On each of those