STATE OF MAINE                                     MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] employees could lose benefits if a bargaining agent was elected.  Such "bar-
gaining from scratch" statements frequently are held to interfere so patently
with a representation election as to constitute per se violations.  See, e.g.,
NLRB v. Saunders Leasing System, Inc., 497 F.2d at 457; Hendrix Mfg. Co. v.
NLRB, 321 F.2d 100, 105
_______________

1.  Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers and their representatives and
    agents from interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the ex-
    ercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 963.

    Section 963 provides:

        "No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate,
         restrain, coerce or discriminate against public employees or a
         group of public employees in the free exercise of their rights,
         hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and participate in the
         activities of organizations of their own choosing for the pur-
         poses of representation and collective bargaining, or in the
         free exercise of any other right under this chapter."

                                     -6-
______________________________________________________________________________


(5th Cir. 1963).  We need not decide whether the statements per se violate
Section 964(1)(A), however, for the contexts in which the statements were