State of Maine
[…] Francis Reg’l Med. Ctr., 363 NLRB 608, 614-615(2015).  The NLRB has given the example of a nurse who is disciplined for her treatment of a particular patient, not unlike the circumstances in the present case, as such a situation that would justify disclosure of otherwise protected information. Salem Hosp. Corp., 359 NLRB at 698.  

     [end of page 8]

The State, in its communications with the Union, also pointed to a Maine statute that it claimed prevented disclosure of the requested information, 34-B M.R.S.A. § 1207.  Presumably this is the State confidentiality law that the State is referring to in its arguments before the Board.  This statute requires that “[a]ll orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any client shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person” except under certain listed exceptions.  34-B M.R.S.A. § 1207.

The only exception in the statute that is arguably applicable to the Union’s request is found at 34-B M.R.S.A. § 1207(1)(B), which provides that “information may be disclosed to carry out the statutory functions of the department.” [9]  The Union argues that this exception applies because of the State agency’s obligation under SELRA to provide the Union relevant requested information.