Spring 2021 Newsletter
[…] This can go a long way toward building a sense of trust that can enhance the therapeutic value of the patient-physician relationship, even if it does not reduce complaints.

Apology Laws

Currently, 39 states, including Maine, have passed laws that allow doctors to apologize to patients, when a mistake occurs, without an expression of sympathy or apology being used against them in court.2 In Maine, 24 M.R.S.§2907 states:

“In any civil action for professional negligence or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action, any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence that is made by a health care practitioner or health care provider or an employee of a health care practitioner or health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim or a representative of the alleged victim and that relates to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome is inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest. Nothing in this section prohibits the admissibility of a statement of fault.

Lawmakers, medical professionals and laypeople who supported the development of these laws intended that they would reduce malpractice lawsuits and encourage more open communication about errors between health care providers and patients.