2017/18 Maine Honeybee Survey Results (PDF)

  • Honeybee on milkweed blossoms
  • Honeybee hive
  • Honeybee on dandelion
  • Bumblebee on Milkweed
  • Honeybee on primrose

2016/17 Maine Honeybee Survey Results (PDF)

The purpose of the Apiary Program is to prevent the introduction and/or spread of regulated honey bee diseases, parasites, and undesirable genetic material in resident and migratory honey bee colonies, as well as encourage and maintain interstate movement of honey bees for crop pollination and honey production.

 

Licensing, Importing and Inspection of Honey Bees

Anyone who keeps honeybees in Maine MUST obtain an apiary license.

Anyone who imports bees into Maine MUST submit an Import Notification of Bees form, a health certificate from the State of origin and pay the appropriate fee.

Honey bee colonies in Maine may be inspected for regulated diseases and parasites. Inspections of colonies may also be performed upon request.

 

Education, Training and Events

The Apiary program educates beekeepers, growers and the general public about bee keeping techniques and the value of honeybees to Maine agricutlure

 

List of Swarm Collectors (as of October 2018)

Town Name Phone
AbbotJames Cleary876-3484
AlbionPeter and Jennifer Gervais968-2801
AlbionKendall Marden323-1503
AlfredRita Clarkson651-1358
AmherstRichard Gray460-2091
AndoverChristopher Bailey392-1538
ArgyleJoseph Key394-2130
AshlandCatherine Chase435-7182
AuburnEdmond Gay783-6942
AuburnJohn Rasmussen240-8192
BancroftGary Ballanger448-2830
BangorThomas Bartlett947-1500
BangorAmy Nickerson735-6977
Bar HarborKourtney Collum734-625-0794
Bass HarborNorman Closson244-9915
BathSusan & Bill Barker442-7137
BathMike & Alicia Romac389-4432
BelfastSteve Bowler338-2332
BelfastAmy and Jim Grant322-0170
BelgradeBrian Wedge313-3589
BelgradeMatthew Scott495-3409
BentonDavid West692-4430
BentonLewis Schoenig680-8848
BerwickRandy & Shirley Shoe698-1962
BiddefordAlyson King590-9190
BiddefordRoger and Nancy Grant499-7011
BiddefordMatthew Haas283-8518
BiddefordJohn Marcotte282-0902
Big Lake TwpMichael Marshall796-2122
Blue HillDanner Curtis479-5266
Blue HillNathan Gandy469-8099
BoothbayKatherine Schwehm633-0806
BrewerDavid Torrey478-6008
BrewerWilliam McDougall III659-2860
BrewerMark Deschesne944-4124
BridgewaterJohn Barker227-1656
BridgtonTheresa Runnells595-8550
BrooklinDavid Tarr359-6538
BrunswickKen Faulkner319-6714
BrunswickMichael McNally725-7598
BrunswickTrevor Tanner607-9048
BrunswickDoug Calhoun233-8257
BrunswickDaniel Dolan319-5305
BuckfieldRoger & Debra Shannon838-8851 or 330-8077
BucksportKelly Pennington571-8161
BucksportJason Peters735-5780
BucksportMark Bamford469-0055
BucksportSharon Perez469-5114
BucksportMichael Little702-9294
BuxtonNorman Hirst727-4787
BuxtonMichael Robinson929-6960
CambridgeMichael Watson277-4561
CambridgeRoger Lewis277-3428
CamdenMichael Remsen236-9776
CamdenLeecia Price228-4422
CamdenJon Kuhl236-2202
CamdenJessica Alexander479-9302
CanaanMark Reifschneider474-3854
Cape ElizabethScott & Nancy Irving838-9624 or 318-8841
Cape ElizabethTony Owens767-2345
CarmelMargaret Longsworth479-1960
CastineSandra Beske326-8258
ChapmanHarold Shaw764-0509
Chebeague IslandClaire Ross846-1254
Chebeague IslandJerry Ames281-3917
ChesterAndrew Edwards290-1047
ChinaJames Hines314-3171
CliftonJohn Hawkins843-0444
CliftonBrian Eggert631-6038
ClintonEverett Day238-0626
CooperKenneth and Karen Holmes454-2583
Coopers MillsMark Ostruff508-287-3917
Coplin PltGail Mann246-5604
CornishRobert Tims625-2405
CumberlandRichard Hagar829-6498
CumberlandMelissa Dupuis215-279-0393
CumberlandDevon Galvan416-7965
DamariscottaMatthew Allen585-315-9833
Deer IsleDavid Cassidy, Sr,348-7743
DennysvilleBrad Warner538-8966
DexterStephen Heneise924-4184
DresdenJulia Simpson837-9771
DresdenSandra Panati837-8208
DresdenKevin Polk798-9765
DurhamSean O'Brien319-3853
DurhamKeith Kettelhut240-2595
East DixfieldJames Harvell645-4481
EddingtonJohn Bagley356-2290
EddingtonPeter Lyford843-7759
EdmundsJane Bell733-4756
EliotTom Hausmann439-9679
EliotMichael Christy603-498-3359
ExeterAlvah Humphrey356-8645
FalmouthTom Bannen878-3962
FalmouthJoseph Bates317-3323
FalmouthMark Bernier841-4611
FalmouthTed & Pam Asherman831-0705
FalmouthDenise Hodgkins415-5940
FalmouthLisa Agnew831-5851
FalmouthNathan Edwards615-5314
FalmouthDavida Sky776-1876
FalmouthPaul Mullen615-5567
Fort KentHelen Melvin834-5563
FrankfortJosh Dickson299-7911
FreeportJane Baxter865-7076
FreeportLindy Allen653-1417
FreeportWilliam Heinz865-1813
GardinerKerstin & Ilana Gilg332-4775
GarlandTerry Mitchell745-1413
GlenburnRobert Bilotta884-7901
GorhamLori Roth650-1883
GorhamDan Randall839-3405
GorhamJoanne Romano839-4476
GorhamSusan Rowland329-6129
GorhamRichard Davis215-6214
GorhamDave and Nancy Craig839-6939
GrayRichard Despins310-1295
GrayJohn Pratt657-4744
GreeneRay Gagne946-2226
GreenvilleSteve & Loyola Marsh279-1519
GuilfordTerry Saunders876-4208
HampdenPeter Cowin299-6948
HampdenWilliam Hall862-2062
HampdenMichael Hartt234-7256
HampdenLila Boucher862-3159
HarpswellDouglas Richmond883-5869
HarpswellCatharine Sanderson833-2477
HarrisonMark Thompson939-8631
HiramAndrew MacDonald653-2826
HoldenClaude Junkins989-4321
HoldenJoanna & Nate Dublin598-6308
HollisPatricia Hawley727-5186
Hollis CenterChristopher Paquette727-3910
HopeJames Ecklund609-865-4663
HowlandRichard Sereyko732-5296
IndustrySherm Adams399-8844
Island FallsBill and Anita Lane463-2183
IslesboroWilliam Merryman754-5743
JayRaymond Gould897-3222
JayRichard Harvell897-5631
JeffersonRaymond Hayes624-2988
JeffersonRobyn Holman753-0232
JonesboroAndrew Dewey266-7294
KennebunkStephen Swain229-4265
KennebunkKevin Slattery467-3719
KennebunkportLauraine Hewitt204-0224
KennebunkportJames Vesenka749-7913
KingfieldWade Browne265-4010
KingfieldRodney Dunham265-5591
KitteryTom Sorrentino439-6938
LebanonDale McKibben432-8866
LebanonPeggy Pride457-2337
LeedsHarrison Wiegman576-0283
LevantDaniel Baumert884-8052
LewistonPeter and Paula Schlax312-4986
LewistonSarah Card689-6131
LewistonGary Drinkwater312-7318
Lexington TwpJames Taylor628-2762
LimingtonRobert Lister219-0502
LimingtonCynthia Nicholson653-9620
LincolnvilleRay DeGrass763-4038
LincolnvilleChristopher Osgood789-5885
LisbonFrederick Drottar, II754-3691
LisbonCindy Curtis577-9172
LitchfieldNathan Eaton240-9274
LitchfieldRandy & Thea Fickett588-0437
LivermoreClearview Farm897-5945
LivermoreSue Biliouris897-2237
LubecAlfred (Al) May733-2169
LubecElendy Libby263-7691
LubecDaniel Shults733-2386
LymanSean McDonough499-4118
MadisonDavid and Mary Ellen Savage649-4760
MadisonDana Berry431-2800
ManchesterTom Bartol621-0787
MapletonGary Doody764-7153
Mechanic FallsRussell Toussaint576-7977
Mechanic FallsOrin Hayes381-7984
MedfordSam Bradeen943-2615
MillinocketDale Stevens723-5465
MillinocketEmilie Tisch518-231-2888
MinotRenée Poulin576-2008
MonmouthJulie Foyt557-4245
MonmouthKelly Steinert376-7436
MonroeEmery Whitcomb525-7784
MonroeEric Bunker313-3918
MontvilleEdward Bower512-0149
MorrillPaul Schachtner503-975-5891
MorrillAaron & Lori Littlefield322-0215
Mount VernonDavid Weeks293-3407
New GloucesterPeter Jederlinic926-1043
New GloucesterKathy Reilley838-8508
New GloucesterElizabeth Moran210-8866
New GloucesterThomas Delaney329-4275
New PortlandDavid Kendall628-2040
New SharonHellmut Bitterauf778-4155
New SharonKarla Lilley778-9619
New SwedenNason Donahue227-8821
New VineyardMelissa Shea319-9583
NewburghGreg Thibodeau944-2681
NewburghJames Kanzler404-0090
NewcastleKatie Huntington380-4170
NewcastleJane Dunstan586-6800
NewfieldDavid Karecki604-2451
NobleboroMatt and Maisie Sturtevant563-8636
North BerwickMatthew Littlefield216-2364
North HavenDouglas Record867-2299
North YarmouthTimothy Rafford749-3383
North YarmouthJohn (Jacky) Hildreth829-4124
North YarmouthLarry Cochran232-8613
North YarmouthKayla Segal233-6700
NorwayKenneth Record595-4367
NorwayDon & Martha McLean890-4987
OgunquitPhillip Perry646-4039
Old Orchard BeachArnold Knight205-4227
OrlandMary Jo Norris469-0813
OrringtonMichelle & Richard Zielinski949-3807
OrringtonMike Leighton735-6371
OrringtonRandal Ruhlin825-4170
OtisRaymond Tate537-2228
Owls HeadRonnie Dennison975-4014
OxfordFred Knightly539-4813
OxfordLinda Hooker890-4215
OxfordKevin Farr539-4232
PalermoRalph Littlefield458-6788
PalmyraNicholas Bouley341-5409
PalmyraFrank Hardy341-3305
PalmyraJim Dyer938-2450
ParsonsfieldMark Schalbhut504-559-7745
PembrokeBill Rowley726-9541
PenobscotKenneth Hillas, Jr.571-289-5775
PenobscotJennifer Moody610-9566
PerryRobert Costa726-3914
PittsfieldGary Stevens877-5136
PolandMary Jane Dillingham713-9557
PortlandPeter Richardson650-5870
PortlandCharley & Victoria Friedman776-2663
PortlandCourtney Nonod610-462-3701
PortlandThe Honey Exchange, Inc773-9333
PortlandBruce Fowler773-6679
PortlandThalassa Raasch612-508-5872
PownalAmanda June Chaves890-4499
PownalJoan Mueller688-4110
PownalDick Hogue688-4153
Presque IsleEvan Richards227-9251
Presque IsleJeff Vreeland571-224-3846
Presque IsleDana & Patti Drake540-5520
ProspectRebecca McAvoy322-9480
ProspectRaymond Webster Jr.322-4416
ProspectMerl Annis, III567-3645
RangeleyVincent House670-5511 or 864-3511
RaymondSharon Kitchens542-3723
ReadfieldD. Richard Reed685-4709
RocklandMarjorie McKeon691-8168
RockportElizabeth VonFelten593-7724
RomeBrittney Fairfield314-3750
Round PondNancy Douglas677-0008
RumfordNicholas Kelley364-4121
RumfordEric Davis459-6656
SabattusRodney L & Sonia J Woodrum375-8839
SacoMarc Cardullo590-5760
SacoJoseph Parette284-9962
SacoShannon Knox502-0347
ScarboroughMary & Ken Hawko712-9266
ScarboroughRandall Landry885-5088
ScarboroughDana Fortier396-4243
ScarboroughJohn Stoltenborg415-8175
SearsmontRyan Fries322-5469
SearsmontAlexander Robinson323-1535
SebecKaren Murphy577-2813
SebecIsaiah Hill564-7542
Shirley MillsAaron Toothaker280-4115
SidneyCurt Beveridge547-3940
SidneyMichael Philbrick, Sr.242-0127
SkowheganLes Perry431-1449
SkowheganAlan Griffeth349-4965
SkowheganGust Stringos474-2183
Smyrna MillsWilson Hilty757-8984 or 757-7089
South BerwickJohn & Michelle Kareckas384-2584
South BerwickEric Johnson370-5209
South BerwickMaya Travaglia752-2833
South BerwickZachariah Nobel249-5549
South CascoErik Olander632-3031
South ParisCharles Frost742-8458
South PortlandPam Remy272-2622
Southwest HarborJohn Williams244-5842
SpringfieldGary Martin738-5231
SpringvaleRobert Hull324-7104
SpringvaleMargaret McLaughlin370-2215
SpringvaleJohn & Jen Fatula651-1831
St AlbansTim and Linda Holt277-3143
St DavidSteve Romann316-8391
StacyvilleMike Ricci365-4519
StacyvilleJohn Owens365-6005
StarksSamantha Burns858-5909
StarksAlan Powers696-4671
StetsonStacey Pizzuti423-4930
StonehamAshley & Donald Gouin408-0090
SullivanGalen Plummer460-8963
SurryJonathan Cole329-0430
SwedenPietree Orchard647-9149
Tenants HarborKaren Carroll557-5441
TopshamSonya Sampson312-2090
TopshamBarry Craig844-4276
TopshamChris Gray626-260-0581
TopshamCarroll Smith729-0882
TurnerGloria Varney225-3231
TurnerMichael Chavez576-2456
UnionChristina Goosens790-1665
UnityGideon Stoll948-1970
ViennaStephen Linder293-2491
VinalhavenC. James Smith863-4864
WaldoEdward Beckett Jr.322-5952
WaldoboroWilliam Saucier890-8418
WaldoboroDozier Bell832-2062
WalpoleCarolyn Carrothers315-0425
WalthamDiann Jordan584-5000
WarrenHank Read266-6642
WarrenBenjamin Scheffel513-276-7986
WashburnLee Rossignol455-4059
WatervilleMichael Donihue872-9994
West BathKasi McGraw603-661-5949
West FarmingtonWillis & Lynn Lamb578-1705
WestbrookAnna Quinlan856-6514
WestbrookDaniel Gray854-9848
WhitefieldLana Paetow380-3678
WhitingBill and Nicole Case259-3614
WiltonGabriel Civiello645-2180
WiltonKyle Ellis578-0828
WindhamMatt Wallace317-0652
WindhamChris & Vanessa Rogers893-2847
WindhamAlex Funk650-0530
WindhamLeon Cooper, Jr.892-9223
WindhamBenjamin Morneault978-877-2733
WinnGary HaynesHome: 736-2783 Cell: 403-3782
WinnErik Frodahl290-7479
WinslowRandy Cunningham877-8347
WinslowHillary Alger877-5864 or 649-7579
WinslowWalter Kiesow680-6265
WinterportTed and Joni Pearson223-5013
WinthropRandall Hooper377-6390
WoolwichTim Forrester837-2199
WoolwichLynne Lindsey350-3423
WoolwichDavid Ingmundson442-7214
WytopitlockSusan Szwed456-7018
YarmouthDavid Chalmers336-416-8453
YarmouthLeonard Langer846-5613
YorkCharles d'Entremont439-9284
YorkJoseph Vano363-7911
YorkWayne Boardman408-6430
YorkSean Gorham351-6721

 

Pollinator Resources

Understanding Native Bees, the Great Pollinators: Enhancing Their Habitat in Maine (PDF)

Honey Bees and Blueberry Pollination (PDF)

USDA NRCS Pollinator Biology and Habitat Report (PDF)

Maine Bumblebee Atlas

 

Updated: October 29, 2018