Take the 2017/2018 Maine Apiary Loss and Management Survey

  • Honeybee on milkweed blossoms
  • Honeybee hive
  • Honeybee on dandelion
  • Bumblebee on Milkweed
  • Honeybee on primrose

2016/17 Maine Honeybee Survey Results (PDF)

The purpose of the Apiary Program is to prevent the introduction and/or spread of regulated honey bee diseases, parasites, and undesirable genetic material in resident and migratory honey bee colonies, as well as encourage and maintain interstate movement of honey bees for crop pollination and honey production.

 

Licensing, Importing and Inspection of Honey Bees

Anyone who keeps honeybees in Maine MUST obtain an apiary license.

Anyone who imports bees into Maine MUST submit an Import Notification of Bees form, a health certificate from the State of origin and pay the appropriate fee.

Honey bee colonies in Maine may be inspected for regulated diseases and parasites. Inspections of colonies may also be performed upon request.

 

Education, Training and Events

The Apiary program educates beekeepers, growers and the general public about bee keeping techniques and the value of honeybees to Maine agricutlure

 

List of Swarm Collectors (as of February 2018)

Town Name Phone
AbbotJames Cleary876-3484
AlbionKendall Marden323-1503
AlbionPeter and Jennifer Gervais968-2801
AlbionAllen Fuller437-2644
AmherstNeil Shorey944-5335
AmherstRichard Gray460-2091
AndoverChristopher Bailey392-1538
AndoverDavid and Carol Holtzman391-1149
ArgyleDavid Crabtree394-2382
ArgyleJoseph Key394-2130
ArrowsicWilliam Blaiklock443-3725
ArrowsicLisa Holle443-1510
ArundelKate Brown468-3616
AshlandCatherine Chase435-7182
AugustaJohn Zack509-8349
BancroftGary Ballanger448-2830
BangorMichael Anderson356-4902
Bar HarborKourtney Collum734-625-0794
Bar HarborIan Krik812-8515
BelgradeMatthew Scott495-3409
BelgradeTerry and Claudia Burton716-2152
BentonLewis Schoenig680-8848
BerwickMichael Leclair251-9372
BerwickRandy & Shirley Shoe698-1962
BethelDavid Luxton836-3763
BethelScott Hynek653-9297
BiddefordDonald and Elaine Lariviere499-7938
BiddefordMatthew Haas283-8518
BiddefordAllison King590-9190
BoothbayLinda and Frank Redman633-2237
Boothbay HarborAlan Barker462-1145
BowdoinhamChristopher Walchli213-0928
BrewerDavid Torrey478-6008
BrewerDavid Grant561-0812
BrewerMark Deschesne944-4124
BridgewaterJohn Barker227-1656
BridgtonRobert Wiser647-5348
BridgtonTheresa Runnells595-8550
BrooklinDavid Tarr359-6538
BrunswickPeter Selmayr914-671-1588
BrunswickCindy Jester319-7460
BrunswickDaniel Dolan319-5305
BrunswickDoug Calhoun233-8257
BrunswickJim Badger607-9855
BrunswickKen Faulkner319-6714
BucksportSharon Perez469-5114
BucksportJason Peters735-5780
BurlingtonSteven Sundberg290-3118
BurnhamKenneth Penney948-3557
BUxtonNorman Hirst727-4787
BuxtonChris Baldinelli632-6344
BuxtonMichael Robinson929-6960
CamdenRobert Phaup975-3658
CanaanMark Reifschneider474-3854
Cape ElizabethElizabeth Goodspeed603-770-3986
Cape ElizabethAnastasia Kouros899-0905
Cape NeddickStewart Turner337-0449
CaribouNicole Spencer227-1591
CarmelChristopher Willis944-4611
CarthageVictor Dwinal364-6281
CharlestonJeffrey Moulton951-1965
Chebeague IslandClaire Ross846-1254
CherryfieldBill Malay546-1747
ChesterTy Oliver573-6175
ChinaJames Hines314-3171
CliftonBrian Eggert843-6170
ColumbiaDenise Vose483-3894
CooperKenneth and Karen Holmes454-2583
Coplin PltGail Mann246-5604
CorinthGlen Chalkley285-2000
CornishRobert Tims625-2405
CumberlandRose Bradshaw671-0305
CumberlandAngela Morse776-0391
CumberlandDevon Galvan416-7965
CumberlandMelissa Dupuis215-279-0393
DedhamKalem Quint446-3600
Deer IsleNancy Dewey348-9997
Deer IsleDavid Cassidy, Sr,348-7743
DennysvilleDarrell Bostow813-503-4734
Dover-FoxcroftNicholas Colderone717-0888
DresdenSandra Panati837-8208
DurhamKeith Kettelhut240-2595
East DixfieldJames Harvell645-4481
East OrlandJohn Mitchell469-2350
EastportWill Hopkins853-4560
EddingtonJohn Bagley356-2290
EddingtonBrad Goodwin781-223-2513
EliotWilliam Gilbert439-4455
EliotTom Hausmann439-9679
EliotSarah Lewis847-951-9407
ExeterAlvah Humphrey356-8645
FairfieldMichelle Gerald217-8087
FalmouthTom Bannen878-3962
FalmouthAndy Meyer878-1727
FalmouthDavida Sky776-1876
FalmouthJennifer Mahoney781-8475
FalmouthTed & Pam Asherman831-0705
FarmingdaleLeah Norton557-3701
Fort KentHelen Melvin834-5563
FrankfortJosh Dickson299-7911
FranklinRodney Hanson565-1058
FreeportJane Baxter865-7076
FreeportEric Pandora865-2966
FreeportMichael Thompson233-5792
GardinerKerstin & Ilana Gilg332-4775
GarlandTerry Mitchell745-1413
GeorgetownPhilip Shelton371-2733
GlenburnRobert Bilotta884-7901
GorhamJoshua Haiss838-4085
GorhamBarry Atwood207-415-1388
GorhamColby Hildreth, Sr.420-6903
GorhamJoanne Romano839-4476
GorhamDave and Nancy Craig839-6939
GrayBrenda Downs409-7544
GrayJohn Pratt657-4744
GreeneDan Kary576-9430
GreeneRay Gagne946-2226
GuilfordTerry Saunders876-4208
HallowellDafydd Holbrook-Pronovost917-446-0426
HampdenWilliam Hall862-2062
HampdenLila Boucher862-3159
HarpswellCatharine Sanderson833-2477
HarpswellHolly Spicer751-0161
HarpswellDouglas Richmond883-5869
HarpswellJudith Stanton406-2909
HoldenClaude Junkins989-4321
HollisPatricia Hawley727-5186
Hollis CenterChristopher Paquette727-3910
HowlandRichard Sereyko732-5296
IndustryShrem Adams399-8844
Isle au HautKendra Chubbuck335-2244
JayRaymond Gould897-3222
JayRichard Harvell897-5631
JeffersonRaymond Hayes624-2988
JeffersonRobyn Holman753-0232
JonesboroAndrew Dewey266-7294
KennebunkKevin Slattery467-3719
KennebunkSandra Hamel985-9181
KennebunkportGwen and James Vesenka967-0398
KingfieldWade Browne265-4010
KitteryTom Sorrentino439-6938
LebanonPeggy Pride457-2337
LebanonChristopher Scott918-770-2007
LebanonPete Turner651-6546
LeeHarold Michaud738-4871
LewistonPeter and Paula Schlax312-4986
Lexington TwpJames Taylor628-2762
LimerickWilfred Carignan292-8458
LimingtonRobert Lister 590-9765
LimingtonMike Nevells205-1540
LimingtonCynthia Nicholson653-9620
LincolnvilleChristopher Osgood789-5885
LincolnvilleHolly and David Edwards542-9149
LisbonCindy Curtis577-9172
LitchfieldWayne Hodgdon514-0280
LitchfieldRandy & Thea Fickett588-0437
LivermoreRonald Couture897-5314
LivermoreSue Biliouris897-2237
Livermore FallsTina Pelletier576-1465
LubecLisa Tyson-Ennis271-8114
LymanSean McDonough499-4118
MadisonDavid and Mary Ellen Savage649-4760
MadisonDana Berry431-2800
ManchesterTom Bartol621-0787
MapletonGary Doody764-7153
Mechanic FallsOrin Hayes381-7984
Mechanic FallsRussell Toussaint576-7977
MedfordSam Bradeen943-2615
MonmouthJune Foyt557-4245
MonmouthJulie Foyt557-4245
MonmouthKelly Steinert376-7436
MonroeGreg Purinton - Brown249-3344
MonroeEric Bunker313-3918
MontvilleEdward Bower512-0149
MontvilleTheresa Fischer323-9151
MontvilleJohn Chapin322-7424
Moose RiverRebecca Oliver668-7658
MorrillAaron & Lori Littlefield322-0215
Mount VernonDavid Weeks293-3407
New GloucesterThomas Delaney329-4275
New GloucesterTyler Trenholme926-3320
New SwedenNason Donahue227-8821
New VineyardMelissa Shea319-9583
NewburghGreg Thibodeau944-2681
NewburghJames Kanzler404-0090
NewcastleJane Dunstan586-6800
NewportCarol Armatis368-4419
NorridgewockLisa Miller634-2770
NorridgewockKevin Fabian634-2744
North BerwickBob & Susan Roy603-479-2377
North BerwickKristen Marchunt339-927-5443
North BerwickPeter Schluntz219-2287
North HavenDouglas Record867-2299
North HavenJames Carpenter867-4686
North YarmouthJohn (Jacky) Hildreth829-4124
North YarmouthLarry Cochran232-8613
North YarmouthTimothy Rafford749-3383
NorwayKenneth Record595-4367
OgunquitPhillip Perry646-4039
OrlandEdward and Joni Wardell469-7208
OrlandMary Jo Norris469-0813
OrlandJohn Barlow469-3749
Ornville TwpReilly Commoss671-0072
OronoAndreai Kurbatov409-5607
OrringtonMike Leighton735-6371
Owls HeadRonnie Dennison975-4014
OxfordKevin Farr539-4232
OxfordFred Knightly539-4813
PalermoRalph Littlefield993-2888
PalermoBrian Wedge313-3589
PembrokeBill Rowley726-9541
PembrokeStephen Taylor726-4525
PenobscotRenata Scarano374-9976
PenobscotSylvia Arey326-4978
PenobscotBob Plohr326-9176
PenobscotThomas Nichols978-376-8510
PittsfieldGary Stevens877-5136
PlymouthAdam Fuller416-7879
PolandAdam Farrington210-1366
PolandMary Jane Dillingham713-9557
PortlandThao Kiell408-7276
PortlandSuelle Large400-1975
PortlandThalassa Raasch612-508-5872
PortlandThe Honey Exchange, Inc 773-9333
PortlandSteven Williams838-7217
PortlandCourtney Nonod610-462-3701
PortlandWilliam Linnell409-0100
PortlandBennett Wilson797-4840
PortlandMelissa Maher871-9849
PortlandErin MacGregor - Forbes838-4046
PownalDick Hogue688-4153
PownalAmanda June Chaves890-4499
PownalGeorge Anderson Sr.688-4968
PrincetonGeorge Wallace796-5065
ProspectMerl Annis, III567-3645
ProspectRaymond Webster Jr.322-4416
RangeleyVincent House670-5511 or 864-3511
RaymondSteven Monahan655-3154
Readfield D. Richard Reed685-4709
RichmondKimarie Soule203-1104
RocklandRona Spear596-6806
RockportGoose River Enterprises, Inc. 542-4200
RockportTom Cox236-4396
RockwoodDave Hartmann203-887-6293
RomeBrittney Fairfield314-3750
Round PondNancy Douglas677-0008
RoxburyDouten Thomas369-9585
RumfordNicholas Kelley364-4121
RumfordCarol Cottrill441-1492
SabattusJeffry Woodrum240-4215
SacoShannon Knox502-0347
SacoMarc Cardullo590-5760
SargentvilleDebrae Bishop266-7731
ScarboroughJeffrey Georgia730-0954
ScarboroughDana Fortier396-4243
ScarboroughJonathan Czachor632-0881
ScarboroughGeoff MacLean415-9044
ScarboroughJohn Stoltenborg415-8175
SearsmontGeorge Burton542-4264
SebecIsaiah Hill564-7542
SebecKaren Murphy577-2813
ShapleighNicolas Neveux636-4123
ShapleighGary Creisher636-9851
SkowheganLes Perry431-1449
SkowheganGust Stringos474-2183
SolonEverett Day643-2181
South BerwickCatherine Allen603-978-8591
South BerwickEric Johnson370-5209
South BerwickLisa "Hershey" Hirschkop415-254-7998
South ParisCharles Frost742-8458
South PortlandBob Fowler232-4112
South PortlandJessica and Attila DeLisle899-0052
South PortlandPam Remy272-2622
Southwest HarborJohn Williams244-5842
SpringvaleMargaret McLaughlin370-2215
St AlbansCraig Hutchins416-7107
StacyvilleJohn Owens365-6005
StandishTom Cochran329-2539
Stockton SpringsScott Moore567-3680
StonehamAshley & Donald Gouin408-0090
StowShannon Tallant697-2087
SullivanSamuel Klein422-9118
SunsetScott Miscione340-6970
SwedenPietree Orchard 647-9149
Tenants HarborRichard Bates372-6904
ThomastonDan Keltonic992-6336 or 210-4938
TopsfieldDebra & James Walker796-2509
TopshamBarry Craig844-4276
TopshamCarroll Smith729-0882
TrentonHiroaki Onda664-2453
TurnerMichael Chavez576-2456
TurnerDennis Jones890-7283
TurnerRoland Lajoie224-7472
UnionJacqueline Merrick809-3702
UnionChristina Goosens790-1665
UnityMark Huard948-5310
UnityGideon Stoll948-1970
UptonRobin Aldrich533-2017
ViennaStephen Linder293-2491
WaldoEdward Beckett Jr.322-5952
WaldoboroDozier Bell832-2062
WalthamDiann Jordan584-5000
WashburnLee Rossignol455-4059
WatervilleAnna Caughron434-981-3805
WatervilleRuss Danner877-4227
WatervilleMichael Donihue872-9994
WatervilleChristy Hemenway449-1121
West FarmingtonWillis & Lynn Lamb578-1705
WestbrookRuss Grant210-0205
WestbrookMargaret Curtis854-1285
WestbrookDaniel Gray854-9848
WestonMichael Parks448-9330
WhitefieldJeanne Grady Kathie Zehring629-8483
WhitefieldShane Michaud692-8982
WhitingBill and Nicole Case259-3614
WiltonRussell Black645-2992
WiltonKyle Ellis578-0828
WindhamWilliam Andrew553-0019
WindhamJim Brown892-1057
WindhamTheodore Hassapelis233-6601
WindhamChris & Vanessa Rogers893-2847
WindhamRich Binekey852-8371
WindhamLeon Cooper, Jr.892-9223
WindhamEdmund Lewis892-5387
WindhamLynda Murphy892-0217
WindhamJerry McBreairty310-3421
WinnGary HaynesHome: 736-2783 Cell: 403-3782
WinslowWalter Kiesow680-6265
WinslowRobert Porter509-5248
WinslowRandy Cunningham877-8347
WinslowWyatt Quirion872-6857
WinterportRyan Richards944-5790
WinterportShawn Meehan745-3475
WinterportRandy Canarr852-2559
WinterportTed and Joni Pearson223-5013
WinthropDale Freise395-2637
WinthropJennifer Blais372-2128
WinthropRandall Hooper 530-1736
WoodlandPeter McCorison227-1432
WoolwichTim Forrester837-2199
WoolwichDavid Ingmundson442-7214
WoolwichLynne Lindsey350-3423
YarmouthDavid Chalmers336-416-8453
YarmouthChris Stetson232-6436
YarmouthKaren Thurlow-Kimball329-9934
YorkJoseph Vano363-7911
YorkHeather Razin337-4841
YorkKathleen Guerard361-8970

 

Pollinator Resources

Understanding Native Bees, the Great Pollinators: Enhancing Their Habitat in Maine (PDF)

Honey Bees and Blueberry Pollination (PDF)

USDA NRCS Pollinator Biology and Habitat Report (PDF)

Maine Bumblebee Atlas

 

Updated: August 10, 2018