Pseudognaphalium micradenium (Weatherby) Nesom

Small Rabbit-tobacco

Habitat: Dry, sandy soil, often in woods. [Hardwood to mixed forest (forest, upland)]

Range: New York and New Jersey to Virginia, Kentucky, and Georgia.

Aids to Identification: This member of the Everlasting group has hairy stems with alternately arranged, lanceolate, sessile leaves. It has glandular, pubescent stems and can be distinguished from the similar P. obtusifolium by its lack of woolly hairs on the uppermost branches of the stem. Also, the bracts of P. obtusifolium are sometimes tinged with brown, whereas those of P. helleri are bright white.

Ecological characteristics: Very little is known about the ecological characteristics of this species in Maine.

Phenology: Flowers September - October.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Gnaphalium helleri Britt. var. micrandenium (Weatherby) Mahler; Gnaphalium obtusifolium L. var. micradenium Weatherby; Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britt.) A. Anderb. ssp. micradenium (Weatherby) Kartesz.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has historically been documented from a total of 1 town(s) in the following county(ies): York.

Reason(s) for rarity: At northeastern limit of range.

Conservation considerations: Unknown; no current locations for this species are documented.