STATE OF MAINE                       MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] In the present case, the Employer contends that three of the
positions proposed for inclusion in the Office and Clerical
Employees Unit should be excluded on the basis of section
962(6)(B).  The evidence regarding each of the positions will be
assessed with respect to the four elements necessary to fit
within this exclusion.

     The Employer argues that the position of Code Enforcement
Officer should be excluded because the appointment was made by
the Board of Selectmen, the appointment was for a specified term
of one year, and the appointment was made pursuant to Title 30-A,
section 2601-A.
  
     Section 2601-A states:

          Municipal officers may appoint code enforcement
     officers trained and certified in accordance with
     section 4451 to serve for fixed terms of one year or
     more, and may remove those code enforcement officers
     only for cause after notice and hearing.  Compensation
     for code enforcement officers is determined by the
     municipal officers and paid by the respective
     municipalities.

          Code enforcement officers need not be residents of
     the municipality for which they are appointed.

The Employer argues that section 2601-A indicates that a Code
Enforcement Officer is a "municipal official" who is treated
differently than municipal employees and is an official who fits
squarely within the 962(6)(B) exclusion.
  
     The application of the 962(6)(B) exclusion to the Boothbay