STATE OF MAINE                       MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] the employees are part of the Town's administrative offices.
   
     The community of interest factors referred to in Rule
1.11(F) have been considered.  They establish that the

                              -29-

petitioned-for unit, with the exception of the two excluded
positions, is an appropriate unit for purposes of collective
bargaining.

Public Works Unit, Department Head

     With respect to the Unit Determination Petition for the
Public Works Department, the Employer claims that the Road
Foreman is excluded from the definition of public employee under
section 962(6)(D) and, therefore, may not be included in the
bargaining unit.  Section 962(6)(D) excludes from coverage of the
Act any person "[w]ho is a department head or division head
appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution
for an unspecified term by the executive head or body of the
public employer."  As previously noted, exceptions to the
definition of public employee must be narrowly drawn to avoid
undermining the purpose of the Act of providing public employees
the right to join unions and bargain collectively.  See, e.g.,
State of Maine, No. 82-A-02, slip op. at 6 (Me.L.R.B. June 2,