The nature of unit clarification hearings, such as the proceeding appealed from herein, is set forth in Rule 1.09 of our Rules and Procedures. Rule 1.09 (D) states: "Nature of Hearing - The hearing shall be investigatory and not adversary. Its purpose is to develop a full and complete factual record. The rule of relevancy is paramount. There are no burdens of proof, and technical rules of evidence shall not apply." [Emphasis added] A separate relevant consideration is contained in the Section of the Act under which the proceeding below was conducted. Title 26 M.R.S.A. Section 979-E(3) states: "Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are al- leged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification, provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning representation." -15- ____________________________________________________________________________________ The Statute raises, as a threshold issue, the question of whether the circumstances existing at the time that a bargaining unit was created, have varied enough to man- date an alteration in the composition