Teamsters and Town of Wells, 84-A-03 reversing in part No. 84-UC-04 (Jan. 26, 1984).
[…] this employee is the "administrator" of any department or division.
      
     Our cases establish that for an employee to be a "department
head" within the meaning of Section 962(6)(D), the employee's primary
responsibility must be that of managing or directing the affairs of
the department, as opposed either to acting as a supervisor or to
performing the day-to-day work of the department.  For example, in
Teamsters Local 48 and City of Portland, Unit Determination Report
at 2 [78-UD-39] (Sept. 13, 1978), the hearing examiner declared 12 employees
_______________      
      
     1 Section 962(6)(D) states that "public employee" means any
employee of a public employer except any person:
      
              "Who is a department head or division head
          appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance
          or resolution for an unspecified term by the
          executive head or body of the public employer."
      
Title 26 M.R.S.A.  966(1) (Supp. 1983) provides in pertinent part
that "anyone excepted from the definition of public employee under
section 962 may not be included in a bargaining unit."

                                -6-