Teamsters and Town of Wells, No. 84-UC-04 (Jan. 26, 1984),reversed by Board in 84-A-03,
[…] 21.  The Town of Wells and Teamsters Local Union No. 48 have attempted and
were unable to agree on the modification in the composition of the bargaining
unit, noted in paragraph 1 supra, which was sought in the within proceeding and
there was no question concerning representation involved herein.

                                      -5-
________________________________________________________________________________      

                                    DECISION
      
     The Statute which authorizes and controls unit clarification proceedings
is 26 M.R.S.A. Section 966(3).  Said law reads as follows:
      
          "Unit clarification.  Where there is a certified or currently
     recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances
     surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged
     to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composi-
     tion of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized
     or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clari-
     fication provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate
     modifications and there is no question concerning representation."
      
The Maine Labor Relations Board has, recently, interpreted the identical language,
to that quoted above, which appears in the State Employees Labor Relations Act,
26 M.R.S.A. Sections 979, et seq.  The Board stated: