Teamsters and Town of Wells, No. 84-UC-04 (Jan. 26, 1984),reversed by Board in 84-A-03,
[…] the same bargaining unit as the police officers, he should be placed in a separate,
single-position bargaining unit.  The Employer averred that the Code Enforcement
Officer is a "department head," within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A. Section 962(6)(D)
and, therefore, is excluded from the scope of the Municipal Public Employees Labor
Relations Act.  The relevant test applied to evaluate the merit of the Employer's
contention is as follows:
      
           "'The tests applied in prior decisions to determine whether an
        employee is a Section 962(6)(D) department or division head are
        1) whether the employee is the administrator of the department or
        division, and 2) whether the employee is "appointed to office pur-
        suant to statute, ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term
        by the executive head or body of the public employer," as specified
        in Section 962(6)(D).  For example, in Teamsters Local 48 and City
        of Portland [78-UD-39] (Sept. 13, 1978), twelve City of Portland division

                                      -8-