DISCUSSION The parties have reached agreement on the right to collectively bargain for several of the positions originally included in the unit determination petition. The hearing examiner must determine whether the remaining employees should be excluded from bargaining, and what the unit configura- tion(s) should be for those employees who are entitled to bargain collec- tively. Section 962(6)(B) exclusion In response to the Teamsters' petition, the City alleges that eight of the job classifications proposed for inclusion in the unit are excluded from collective bargaining under section 962(6)(B) of the MPELRL. That provision excludes any person "[a]ppointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer, except that appointees to county -16- _____________________________________________________________________________ offices shall not be excluded under this paragraph unless defined as a county commissioner under Title 30-A, section 1302." Thus, the three prongs of this exclusion are 1) whether the executive body or head made the appointment, 2) whether it was made for a specified term, and 3) whether it was made pursuant to a statute, ordinance or resolution. city clerk, treasurer, tax collector Section 1(a) of Article IV of the