Rather, these two positions are in nature more similar to that of other mid-level administrative positions such as the code enforcement officer. Consequently, the hearing examiner declines to exclude them from bargaining simply because they were appointed to one-year terms. Section 962(6)(D) exclusion As an alternative to the section 962(6)(B) exclusion, the City asserts that the code enforcement officer, the general assistance administrator and the emergency management director are department heads who must be excluded under section 962(6)(D). Section 962(6)(D) excludes any person "[w]ho is a department or division head appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term by the executive head or body of the public employer." Since persons in all three positions have been appointed for one-year terms for at least the last two years, this exclusion cannot apply -- it requires appointment for an indefinite term.