Council #74 has not presented a showing of interest to the Executive Director or the Maine labor Relations Board for the Administrative Services Unit, the Professional and Technical Services Unit, and the Supervisory Personnel Services Unit. Title 26, M.R.S.A. Section 979-E states that "in the event of the disput. between the public employer and an employee or employees as to the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining... the Executive Director shall make the deter- mination...." The statute contemplates that the Executive Director make the initial determination of the appropriate bargaining unit and his determination may be appealed under 26 M.R.S.A. Section 979-G to the Maine labor Relations Board.