Since supervisors have collective bargaining rights, these criteria can not be determinative of whether an employee is a department or division head, and therefore is excluded from collective bargaining.[fn]5 Teamsters Local No. 48 and Boothbay Harbor Water System, No. 82-UD-29, slip op. at 7 (Me.L.R.B. May 11, 1982). Stated another way, a true department or division head does not simply coordinate, oversee and supervise a program. Bangor Education Association and Bangor School Committee, No. 80-UC-02, slip op. at 8 (Me.L.R.B. Nov. 16, 1979). _________________________ 5 Section 966(l) states, in part: In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal functions of the position are characterized by performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting griev- ances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishiing or participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. -29- In interpreting the (6)(D) exclusion, the Board has looked at the three types of job duties normally inherent in a department or division: day- to-day, rank and file work; supervision of other employees; and formulating and administering department or division policies and practices --