She also was present at management caucuses and planning sessions. For earlier contracts, she typed many documents related to bargaining. 20. According to the written job description, executive secretaries supervise other clerical personnel. DISCUSSION Section 962(6)(D) exclusion In response to AFSCME's petition, the Town alleges that six of the job classifications proposed for inclusion in the supervisory unit are excluded -28- from collective bargaining under section 962(6)(D) of the MPELRL. That provision excludes any person "[w]ho is a department head or division head appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term by the executive head or body of the public employer." Thus, when making a determination under this exclusion, the hearing exam- iner must inquire into the nature of the job itself, as well as the appointment process (including the length of the appointment).