STATE OF MAINE MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] 14 supra, at 12-13; Maine School Administrative
District No. 43 and Maine School Administrative District
No. 43 Teachers Association, MLRB No. 84-A-05, slip op.
at 4-5 (May 30, 1984). The purpose of creating separate
supervisory employee bargaining units is to minimize
potential conflicts of interest within bargaining units,
between supervisors and their subordinate employees, as
well as to lessen conflicts of loyalty for supervisors
between duty to their employer and allegiance to fellow
unit employees." Penobscot Valley Hosp., Case No.
85-A-01, slip op. at 8.
Section 966(1) gives guidance to the hearing examiner in
identifying situations where conflicting interests and loyalties
may arise. The relevant portion of 966(1) states:
In determining whether a supervisory position should be
excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the
executive director or his designee shall consider, among
other criteria, if the principal functions of the
position are characterized by performing such management
control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and
reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or
performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar
from those performed by the employees supervised, or
exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying
other established personnel policies and procedures and
in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or
establishing or participating in the establishment of
performance standards for subordinate employees and
taking corrective measures to implement those standards.
The three-part test contained in Section 966(1) will be
applied to the job classifications in question to determine
whether, in fact, these are supervisory positions of the sort
that would require exclusion from the proposed bargaining unit.