STATE OF MAINE                                  MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Auburn Firefighters
Association, supra, slip op. at 7.  The evidence in the instant case
established that the secretary-bookkeeper performed the allegedly
"confidential" work only after the Union was certified as the bargaining
agent.  In the circumstances, the Employer's failure to contest the
secretary-bookkeeper's unit status at the time of the creation of the
bargaining unit does not preclude its prosecution of the instant petition.

                                  - 11 -
_____________________________________________________________________________
          
     Section 966(3) of the Act sets forth, as a threshhold inquiry in every
unit clarification proceeding, whether "the circumstances surrounding the
formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed suf-
ficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining
unit . . . ."  The petitioner bears the burden of alleging the requisite
change and of establishing its occurrence.  State of Maine and Maine State
Employees Association, No. 82-A-02, 6 NPER 20-14027, slip op. at 16,
Interim Order (Me.L.R.B. June 2, 1983).  The evidence in the record