MSAD No. 14 and East Grand Teachers Association, MLRB No. 83-A- 09, slip op. at 12 (Aug. 24, 1983). Except in instances where the resulting one- or two-member supervisory unit would contravene our policy of discouraging the proliferation, through fragmentation, of small bargaining units, we have approved the creation of such separate supervisory units. . . . Section 966(1) gives guidance to the hearing examiner in identifying situations where conflicting interests and loyalties may arise. The relevant portion of 966(1) states: In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal functions of the position are characterized by performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning or overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. Under the first prong of the test outlined in 966(1), the hearing examiner must evaluate whether the principal functions of the two positions in question involve scheduling, assigning, overseeing or reviewing the work of subordinates.