STATE OF MAINE                       MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] in a separate unit.  The Employer suggests that the three-part
test regarding supervisory duties contained in 966(1) must be
used to determine whether the positions should be excluded from
the Food Service Workers Unit.  The Employer misconstrues the
purpose of 966(1).  The purpose of the test in 966(1) is to

                              -33-

determine whether a position should be excluded from the proposed
bargaining unit, that is, the petitioned-for bargaining unit, not
the unit the employer claims is appropriate.  The statute is
clear in this respect.  Section 966(1) states, in part:
 
     In determining whether a supervisory position should be
     excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the
     executive director his designee shall consider, . . .
     (emphasis added)

     The Employer's approach contends that because the Food
Service Managers are not supervisors according to the three-part
test in 966(1), their interests do not conflict with those of