Affirmed 2018 ME 29.
[…] Ayotte emailed the parties stating that he would not be scheduling a fact finding because it was "clear from Campbell's letter of October 17, 2014, that the Board of Directors will not participate in the proceeding." JURISDICTION The SAD 3 Education Association MEA/NEA is the bargaining agent within the meaning of 26 MRS §962(2) and the Board of Directors of RSU #3 is the public employer within the meaning of 26 MRS §962(7). The jurisdiction of the Board to hear this case and to render a decision and order lies in 26 MRSA §968(5). DISCUSSION Section 964(1)(E) of the Act prohibits a public employer from refusing to bargain with the bargaining agent as required by section 965. In turn, section 965 obligates the parties, among other things, "to participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-finding and arbitration procedures required by this section." There is no dispute that the Employer did, indeed, expressly and unequivocally refuse to participate in fact finding in its letter of October 2014. Such a refusal to participate in the dispute resolution procedures outlined in the Act typically constitutes a failure to bargain in good faith and