MAINE LAW COURT Decision affirming Board Decision No. 15-19.
[…] comply with the 120-day notice provision whenever appropriations of money
are at issue, regardless of whether the parties are engaging in impact 
bargaining or other types of collective bargaining. We agree with the School
  

[end of page 8]


Board and the MLRB that the 120-day notice requirement applies whenever the
parties engage in any type of collective bargaining, including impact bargaining,
when the subject of the bargaining involves the appropriation of money by the
municipality.

     [¶16] The first step in our analysis is to look at the plain language of the
statute.

     Section 965 (1) states in whole:

     1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the
     bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining"
     means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:

          A. To meet at reasonable times;

          B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from
          the other party requesting a meeting for collective