STATE OF MAINE
[…] in which all of the items must be satisfied in order to conclude
a party has bargained in good faith; rather, it is a list of
factors which together can give an indication of whether the
party has a present intent to reach an agreement. Here, the
School District's position on whether to agree to any of the
Association's proposals on this issue or to alter its own stance
on the teachers' responsibilities during the school day was not
[end of page 24]
a refusal to bargain in good faith. To conclude otherwise would
be inconsistent with the express language in §965(1)(E) that
"neither party may be compelled to agree to a proposal or be
required to make a concession." The Union's complaint in Count
I must therefore be dismissed.
Count II of the complaint alleges that the School District
failed to bargain in good faith over the impact of the study
hall supervision duties assigned to the high school teachers
during the 2013-2014 school year.