STATE OF MAINE                             MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] The duty to bargain collec-
tively created by Section 965(1) of the Act is a mutual obligation of
the public employer and of the bargaining agent representing the
employer's employees.  Since the record plainly reveals that the
tutorial policy was never negotiated with the Union, nor was the Union
consulted prior to the program's implementation, the make-up policy
was unilaterally implemented by the Employer.  By failing to meet with
the Union for collective bargaining purposes within ten days of
receipt of the Union's demand for negotiations, the Employer has
violated Section 965(1)(B).
                
     We must now examine the nature of the discussions between the
parties required by Section 965(1)(C).  That section of the Act com-
pels the public employer and the bargaining agent representing its
employees "[t]o confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to
wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration . . .
except that public employers of teachers shall meet and consult
but not negotiate with respect to educational policies for the purpose
of this paragraph, educational policies shall not include wages,
hours, working conditions or contract grievance arbitration . . ." The
leading decision interpreting Section 965(1)(C) is Justice Wernick's
opinion in City of Biddeford v. Biddeford Teachers Ass'n., 304 A.2d
387 (Me. 1973).  After noting that the terms "educational policies"
and "working conditions" may be "reasonably conceived as categories