STATE OF MAINE
[…] negotiations.
15. The Town initiated an internal investigation and confirmed
that Mr. Peary's email had been sent from a Town e-mail address.
After a hearing on January 14, 2011, Mr. Peary was found to have
violated the Town's Code of Conduct and its Internet and
Electronic Mail Policy. A written warning was issued to Mr. Peary
in early February, which he did not grieve.
DISCUSSION
The question presented in this case is whether the admitted
violation of the ground rule barring communication with the press
regarding negotiations constitutes a violation of the duty to
bargain. Section 965 requires the parties to "confer and
negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working
conditions and contract grievance arbitration." This Board's
well-established standard for considering whether a party's
conduct constitutes bad faith bargaining is:
A bad faith bargaining charge requires that we examine
the totality of the charged party's conduct and decide
whether the party's actions during negotiations
[end of page 7]