Minot School Committee v. MLRB and Minot Education Assoc., 1998 ME 211, affirming
[…] ordered. and the party has not waived the objection.
         
14 M.R.S.A  5938.
                                                                         
                                   -12-

issues as to which the MBAC decision is not binding
         
                                     V.
         
     [18] Lastly, we agree with the School Committee's contention that
the Board exceeded its statutory authority by ordering the School
Committee to "reimburse the Association for all reasonable costs related to
its participation in arbitration."  Pursuant to subsection 965(6) of Title 26,
"[t]he cost for services rendered and expenses incurred by the State Board
of Arbitration and Conciliation . . . must be shared equally by the parties to
the proceedings . . . ."  26 M.R.S.A.  965(6) (Supp. 1997).  Statutory
interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. See Estate of
Spear, 1997 ME 15,  1, 689 A.2d 590, 591.  The plain language of
subsection 965(6) requires the parties to an arbitration to share the costs of