Minot School Committee v. MLRB and Minot Education Assoc., 1998 ME 211, affirming
[…] The
School Committee cannot rely upon its ultimate willingness to adopt the
arbitration panel's decision to cure its misconduct during negotiations.  The
Board correctly concluded that the School Committee's failure to bargain in
good faith precluded the existence of a bona fide impasse.
         
                                    IV.
         
     [15] The School Committee contends that the Board exceeded its
remedial authority by ordering "[t]hat the decision and award of the Board of
Arbitration and Conciliation be vacated . . . ."  We agree.  Pursuant to section
972 of Title 26, "[e]ither party may seek a review by the Superior Court of a
binding determination by an arbitration panel.  For interest arbitrations, the
review must be sought in accordance wtth the Maine Rules of Civil
Procedure, Rule 80B."  26 M.R.S.A.  972 (1988 & Supp. 1997) (emphasis
added).  This section explicitly provides that only the Superior Court,
presiding in a Rule 80B appeal, may vacate an interest arbitration decision.
         
     [16]  We reject the Board's contention that it may vacate an