STATE OF MAINE MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] violation of 26 M.R.S.A. Sec. 964(1)(E) unless its
conduct fails to meet the minimum statutory obligations
or constitutes an outright refusal to bargain.
Kittery Employees Assoc. v. Strahl, No. 86-23, at 10-11 (Jan. 27,
1987), quoting Waterville Teachers Assoc. v. Waterville Board of
-32-
_________________________________________________________________
Education, No. 82-11, at 4 (Feb. 4, 1982). See also MSEA v. York
County, 04-04, at 28-29 (Oct. 8, 2004).
At the same time the statute imposes the obligation to
bargain in good faith on both parties, section 965(1)(C) also
states that, ". . . neither party shall be compelled to agree to
a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . ." Thus, a
refusal to agree to a particular proposal is not, in itself, a
refusal to bargain in good faith.
The established standards of good faith bargaining apply to
the parties whether they are negotiating a new contract, a
successor contract, or pursuant to a reopener provision. See,