STATE OF MAINE MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] DISCUSSION
The question presented is whether the conduct of the Board
in negotiating pursuant to a reopener provision violated its
statutory duty to negotiate in good faith. Before addressing
that issue, we will first discuss the Employer's claim that
evidence presented at the hearing compels a conclusion that the
Association had waived its statutory right to demand mid-term
-25-
_________________________________________________________________
bargaining by agreeing to include a zipper clause in the
collective bargaining agreement.
The duty to bargain is established in Section 965(1) of the
Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law which states, in
relevant part:
1. Negotiations. It shall be the obligation of the
public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the
purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
A. To meet at reasonable times;
B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of
written notice from the other party
requesting a meeting for collective
bargaining purposes, provided the parties