Three Joint Exhibits were offered and admitted and the parties agreed to work together to create a stipulated record. The stipulated record was filed on July 3, 2003, and all briefs were filed by September 3, 2003. The Board deliberated on September 16, 2003. DISCUSSION Section 965 of the MPELRL requires the parties "to confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration." 26 M.R.S.A. 965(1)(C). A public employer refusing to bargain collectively over one or more of these mandatory subjects violates section 964(1)(E).