DISCUSSION The Union contends that by unilaterally implementing a policy on the personal use of town-owned tools or equipment -5- _________________________________________________________________ without first notifying the union, the Employer violated the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law ("MPELRL"). Section 965 of the MPELRL requires the parties "to confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration." 26 M.R.S.A. 965(1)(C). A public employer refusing to bargain collectively over one or more of these mandatory subjects violates section 964(1)(E).