Wooster Division of Borg-Warner Corp., 356 U.S. 342, 349-350, 78 S.Ct. 718, 2 L.Ed.2d 823 (1958); Brunswick Teachers Association v. Brunswick School Board, MLRB No. 82-28 at 4 (Aug. 9, 1982). We find that the minimum manning proposals are not mandatory subjects of bargaining and that Local 740 insisted to impasse that the City bargain about them. We will order Local 740 to cease and desist from insisting that the City bargain about the _______________ 1/ Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with, re- straining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 963." Among other things, Section 963 grants public employees the right to engage in collective bargaining. Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by Section 965." Section 965 defines the duty to bargain. 2/ Section 964(2)(B) prohibits public employee bargaining agents from "[r]efusing to bargain collectively with a public employer as required by Section 965." -3- proposals. A bargaining proposal is a mandatory subject of bargaining if it is significantly and materially related to "wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration." 26 M.R.S.A. Section 965(1)(C); see also Council 74, AFSCME v.