State of Maine
[…] [1] 26 M.R.S. §§ 979-C(2)(A), 979-F(2)(E); Knapp v. MSEA, SEIU LOCAL 1989, No. 24-PPC-02, slip op. at 5 (July 2, 2024). The duty of fair representation, to fairly represent all bargaining unit members, arises due to the union’s corresponding authority to serve as the exclusive bargaining agent for bargaining unit employees. Trask v. Fraternal Order of Police, 2018 ME 130, ¶ 2, 194 A.3d 46, 47, as revised (Oct. 23, 2018), citing Air Line Pilots Ass'n, Int'l v. O'Neill, 499 U.S. 65, 76 (1991); 26 M.R.S. § 967 (“The bargaining agent certified by the executive director of the board as the exclusive bargaining agent shall represent all the public employees within the unit…”). The duty applies when a union is acting in its capacity as the bargaining agent representing the employees in the bargaining unit, such as when negotiating a collective bargaining agreement, administering the bargaining agreement and processing employee grievances. See Jordan v.