A breach of the duty of fair representation is a violation of 1027(2)(A) of the University Act, which prohibits a union from "interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 1023."[fn]10 The duty of fair representation provided by Maine law is comparable to the duty of fair representation under the National Labor Relations Act. Langley v. MSEA, No. 00-14, at 25 (March 23, 2000), aff'd, 2002 ME 32, 791 A.2d 100; see also Hughes v. Univ. of Maine, 652 A.2d 97, 99 (1995). In both cases, a complainant ____________________ 10 Section 1023 provides: No one may directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against university, academy or community college employees or a group of university, academy or community college employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter. -27- _________________________________________________________________ must show that the union's conduct was arbitrary, discriminatory or in bad faith.