Lundrigan v. State Department of Personnel and Maine State Employees
[…] broad discretion in the filling of competitive positions, and concluded that
the State did not violate the agreement or abuse its discretion by not
promoting Lundrigan to the Director of Finance position.

                                  DECISION

     At issue are the State's motion to dismiss and MSEA's motion for summary
judgment.  After carefully considering the motions, we conclude that both must
be granted.  We accordingly will dismiss Lundrigan's complaint.

     I. The State's motion to dismiss.  The State moves to dismiss Lundrigan's
allegation that the State violated Section 979-C(l)(A) of the Act on  the
ground, among others, that the allegation is time-barred by the six month
statute of limitations contained in Section 979-H(2), which states: "no
hearing shall be held based upon any alleged prohibited practice occurring
more than 6 months prior to the filing of the complaint with the executive
director."  Lundrigan alleges in his complaint that on June 22, 1981 he was
threatened with reprisal by Raynolds if he grieved his non-selection as the
Director of Finance.  Since Lundrigan did not file his original complaint in
this matter until July 16, 1982, it is obvious that the allegation against the