MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] However, there was no evidence, documentary or testimonial, tending to establish such a connection with respect to 2014 or historically.[fn]10 In light of the findings of facts and conclusions of law described above, we conclude that Town of Madison committed a per se violation of § 964(1)(E) by failing to maintain the pre- certification status quo with respect to the established process for providing annual wage increases. We also conclude that, even without any anti-union animus on the part of the Town, this conduct constitutes a violation of §964(1)(A) because it had the effect of "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by section 963". The standard is well established that a violation of §964(1)(A) does not require a showing of improper motive, as the issue is whether the conduct can reasonably be viewed as tending to interfere with the free exercise of employee rights under the Act.