Androscoggin Superior Court Decision AP-09-001 (Oct. 6, 2009) affirming MSEA v. City of Lewiston School Department, No. 09-05 (Jan. 15, 2009)
[…] The Department argues that it is the MLRB that acted improperly when it unilaterally obligated the Department to increase its contributions to health insurance premiums contrary to the terms of the expired Agreement. III. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review. The court may only reverse or modify an administrative agency's decision if it is based upon "bias or error of law," is "unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record," is "arbitrary or capricious," or involves an "abuse of discretion" by the agency. 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C)(4)-(6) (2008). The court cannot "substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact." 5 M.R.S. at § 11007(3). The focus on appeal is not whether the court would have reached the same conclusion as the agency, but whether the record contains competent and substantial evidence that supports the result reached by the agency. CWCO, Inc. v.