Androscoggin Superior Court Decision AP-09-001 (Oct. 6, 2009) affirming MSEA v. City of Lewiston School Department, No. 09-05 (Jan. 15, 2009)
[…] The MPELRL, 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 961-974, extends to all public employees the rights to organize and to bargain collectively. Minot Sch. Comm. v. Minot Educ. Ass'n, 1998 ME 211, 5, 717 A.2d 372, 375. Collective bargaining includes the parties' mutual obligations "to confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration," 26 M.R.S.A. § 965(1)(C), and "to participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-finding and arbitration procedures required by this section," 26 M.R.S.A. § 965(1)(E) 2008. The MPELRL empowers the MLRB to prevent "the prohibited acts enumerated in section 964," 26 M.R.S.A. § 968(5)(A), one of which is "refusing to bargaining collectively," 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(1)(E).