Earned Paid Leave FAQ - Municipalities
[…] The exemptions can be found under 26 M.R.S. 1043 (11)(F)(17)(i)(iv):
    (iv) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency;

    This exemption does not include every fire, storm, snow, earthquake, or flood. This applies to specific unforeseen emergencies. Snowstorms in Maine are not considered unforeseen emergencies. Likewise, controlled fires or training events are not considered emergencies.

    Certain volunteers are also exempt under 26 M.R.S. 1043 (11)(F)(35):

    “Service performed by an individual who volunteers for an employer or governmental entity if the volunteer:
    Performs hours of service for the employer or governmental entity for civic, charitable, or humanitarian reasons, without promise, expectation, or receipt of compensation for services rendered. Although a volunteer may receive no compensation, a volunteer may be paid expenses, reasonable benefits, or a nominal fee to perform such services;

    Offers services freely and without pressure or coercion, direct or implied, from an employer; and is not otherwise employed by the same employer or governmental entity to perform the same type of services as those for which the individual proposes to volunteer.

    For purposes of this subparagraph, "governmental entity" has the same meaning as in section 1221, subsection 10.